Ad Hoc and Periodic Research
Ad-Hoc and Periodic Research
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Participate on postoffice.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform
Post Office Limited seeks to establish services regarding Research and Insights, these are to be divided into 4 Lots. Lot One - Ad-Hoc and periodic research Lot Two - Postmaster research Lot Three - Specialist audiences research Lot Four - Self-serve / field and tab
UK · UK · UK · UK
Ad-Hoc and Periodic Research
Postmaster Research
Specialist Audience Research
Self-serve / field & tab
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics | Not published |
| 2 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics | Not published |
| 3 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics | Not published |
| 4 | Computer platforms, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer platforms (30211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 109 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dbda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003814-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 05 2025 13:33:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-05T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2025 | tender | 003814-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003814-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T13:33:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AA1457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ad Hoc and Periodic Research",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Ad-Hoc and Periodic Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Postmaster Research",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Postmaster Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Audience Research",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Specialist Audience Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Self-serve / field and tab",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Self-serve / field & tab",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research and Insight Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Post Office Limited seeks to establish services regarding Research and Insights, these are to be divided into 4 Lots.\nLot One - Ad-Hoc and periodic research\nLot Two - Postmaster research\nLot Three - Specialist audiences research\nLot Four - Self-serve / field and tab",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Post Office Limited will provide notification of intention to award, which will allow bidders a 10 day period to raise any enquiry",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Banking, Retail and Postal Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/",
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003814-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T13:33:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AA1457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ad Hoc and Periodic Research",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Ad-Hoc and Periodic Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Postmaster Research",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Postmaster Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Audience Research",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Specialist Audience Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Self-serve / field and tab",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 month extensions after the initial 36 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 36 month contract with potential 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Self-serve / field & tab",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research and Insight Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Post Office Limited seeks to establish services regarding Research and Insights, these are to be divided into 4 Lots.\nLot One - Ad-Hoc and periodic research\nLot Two - Postmaster research\nLot Three - Specialist audiences research\nLot Four - Self-serve / field and tab",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Post Office Limited will provide notification of intention to award, which will allow bidders a 10 day period to raise any enquiry",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Banking, Retail and Postal Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/",
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}