← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Research and Creative Development and Delivery for Behaviour Change Stop Smoking Campaign in Greater Manchester

Buyer: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£120,000
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The scope of this Procurement is for the specialist support to research, develop and deliver a new generation of always-on stop smoking campaign activity for Greater Manchester. This will be a step-change from previous short-burst activity built around one campaign idea, moving towards an insight-led programme of targeted communications that can support people who smoke across different audiences, places and stages of the quitting journey.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising campaign servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1064 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,106 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,268 of 6,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7464 median · 61.6 average (566 of 1,746 with a bid count)5.6 average (671 of 1,746 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6153 median · 4.4 average (12 of 615 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 615 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f192
Latest release ID083592-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 14:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083592-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsFor submissions please see link below: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110023580?anId=ANONYMOUS
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026tender083592-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083592-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T15:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f192",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Quality\nExpertise and Credibility 25%\nDelivery 25%\nAwareness and Understanding 20%\nSocial Value 10%\n20% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research and Creative Development and Delivery for Behaviour Change Stop Smoking Campaign in Greater Manchester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083592-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083592-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:50:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this Procurement is for the specialist support to research, develop and deliver a new generation of always-on stop smoking campaign activity for Greater Manchester. This will be a step-change from previous short-burst activity built around one campaign idea, moving towards an insight-led programme of targeted communications that can support people who smoke across different audiences, places and stages of the quitting journey.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For submissions please see link below:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110023580?anId=ANONYMOUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London , England",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Agent of Contracting Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sbs-b.bidmanagement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLML-1365-ZXZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083592-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083592-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T15:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f192",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Quality\nExpertise and Credibility 25%\nDelivery 25%\nAwareness and Understanding 20%\nSocial Value 10%\n20% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research and Creative Development and Delivery for Behaviour Change Stop Smoking Campaign in Greater Manchester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083592-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083592-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:50:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this Procurement is for the specialist support to research, develop and deliver a new generation of always-on stop smoking campaign activity for Greater Manchester. This will be a step-change from previous short-burst activity built around one campaign idea, moving towards an insight-led programme of targeted communications that can support people who smoke across different audiences, places and stages of the quitting journey.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For submissions please see link below:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110023580?anId=ANONYMOUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTZW-1182-CBJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London , England",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Agent of Contracting Authority",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sbs-b.bidmanagement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLML-1365-ZXZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}