Lot 1
No lot description published.
TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies. Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards. TWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities. As national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards. With the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002338-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 15:06:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002338-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081212-2025 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | tender | 059106-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002338-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:06:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10235078",
"name": "AMANZI SAFETY AND RESCUE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 SD09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rescue 3 Water Rescue Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10235078",
"name": "AMANZI SAFETY AND RESCUE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beaumaris",
"postalCode": "LL58 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woodlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amanzisafetyandrescue.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10235078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amanzisafetyandrescue.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGG-1992-JJZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Rescue 3 Water Rescue Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 42520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51024
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:06:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002338-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:06:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10235078",
"name": "AMANZI SAFETY AND RESCUE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 SD09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rescue 3 Water Rescue Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10235078",
"name": "AMANZI SAFETY AND RESCUE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beaumaris",
"postalCode": "LL58 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woodlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amanzisafetyandrescue.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10235078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amanzisafetyandrescue.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGG-1992-JJZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Rescue 3 Water Rescue Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 42520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51024
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:06:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08666926",
"name": "R3 Safety and Rescue Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10235078",
"name": "Amanzi Safety and Rescue LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T16:48:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 42520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51024
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months (Optional)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:48:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10235078",
"name": "Amanzi Safety and Rescue LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rescue 3 Water Rescue Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service’s reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS’s Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10235078",
"name": "Amanzi Safety and Rescue LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilse of Angelsey",
"postalCode": "LL58 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woodlands, Llanfaes"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10235078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.faulconbridge@amanzisafetyandrescue.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08666926",
"name": "R3 Safety and Rescue Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glyndyfrdwy, Corwen",
"postalCode": "LL21 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "School Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08666926",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059106-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T10:00:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Technician-Advanced-Water (SRTA-W)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Rescue 3 Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Technician-Advanced-Water (SRTA-W)",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality 50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Technician Instructor (SRTi) plus follow on recertification of qualifications (Refresher)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Rescue 3 Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Technician Instructor (SRTi) plus follow on recertification of qualifications (Refresher)",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality 50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Water and Flood Team Leader (WFTL) Initial plus CPD and Recertification ",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Rescue 3 Water and Flood Team Leader (WFTL) Initial plus CPD and Recertification",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality 50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rescue 3 Water Rescue Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059106-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059106-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T10:00:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service’s reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS’s Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}