← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RES/PH Active Communities Leisure Services

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Bristol City Council is inviting tenders from suitable partners who wish to be considered to manage and operate the Council’s Active Communities Leisure facilities and services.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Sporting services 92600000Sports facilities operation services 92610000Sport-related services 92620000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bristol City Council is inviting tenders from suitable partners who wish to be considered to manage and operate the Council’s Active Communities Leisure facilities and services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 20
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sporting services, Sports facilities operation services, Sport-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sporting services (92600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK592 median · 23.9 average (11 of 59 with a bid count)7.6 average (11 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009677-2023-DN595964-1

Statusactive
Value£7,158,020

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc0a
Latest release ID009677-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 14:10:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023award, contract009677-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009677-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-03T15:10:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:595964-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009677-2023-DN595964-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79288",
          "name": "Sports and Leisure Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN595964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bristol City Council is inviting tenders from suitable partners who wish to be considered to manage and operate the Council’s Active Communities Leisure facilities and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sport-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RES/PH Active Communities Leisure Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is inviting tenders from suitable partners who wish to be considered to manage and operate the Council’s Active Communities Leisure facilities and services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Samantha Christine",
        "email": "Samantha.Christine@v4services.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2039543961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79288",
      "name": "Sports and Leisure Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 3EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Watling Drive, Sketchley Meadows, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 3EY, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sports and Leisure Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@everyoneactive.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1455890508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009677-2023-DN595964-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7158020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009677-2023-DN595964-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009677-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009677-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-03T15:10:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:595964-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009677-2023-DN595964-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79288",
          "name": "Sports and Leisure Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN595964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bristol City Council is inviting tenders from suitable partners who wish to be considered to manage and operate the Council’s Active Communities Leisure facilities and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sport-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RES/PH Active Communities Leisure Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is inviting tenders from suitable partners who wish to be considered to manage and operate the Council’s Active Communities Leisure facilities and services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Samantha Christine",
        "email": "Samantha.Christine@v4services.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2039543961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79288",
      "name": "Sports and Leisure Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 3EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Watling Drive, Sketchley Meadows, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 3EY, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sports and Leisure Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@everyoneactive.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1455890508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009677-2023-DN595964-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7158020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009677-2023-DN595964-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}