← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Requirement Management System

Buyer: Great British Energy - Nuclear →

BuyerGreat British Energy - Nuclear
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

GBN has awarded a contract for the supply, implementation and support of a modern Requirements Management System to act as the organisation’s authoritative system of record for requirements across its Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. The system enables requirements capture, traceability, verification and validation, auditability, and secure collaboration with delivery partners.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

GBN sought a modern, scalable, and secure Requirements Management System capable of acting as the system of record for GBN and its Small Modular Reactor (SMR) projects. The RMS will support requirement definition, traceability, verification & validation, project assurance, and data lifecycle integrity across GBN and future DevCos. The system must integrate with GBN’s digital estate, support secure collaboration with supply chain partners, and comply with UK data residency and cyber‑security requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 30
SOCIAL VALUE — 10
CONTRACT / PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT & CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT — 10
EXPERIENCE / TRACK RECORD / CASE STUDY — 10
PROPOSED APPROACH AND METHODOLOGY — 20
UNDERSTANDING OF REQUIREMENTS AND TECHNICAL SOLUTION — 20
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier was selected following a compliant mini‑competition under a pre‑approved national framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Requirement Management System

Statusactive
Value£464,309

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e61
Latest release ID012612-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 17:11:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012612-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:11:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174233",
    "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012612-2026-con_8545-1",
      "title": "Provision of Requirement Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174234",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GBN sought a modern, scalable, and secure Requirements Management System capable of acting as the system of record for GBN and its Small Modular Reactor (SMR) projects. The RMS will support requirement definition, traceability, verification & validation, project assurance, and data lifecycle integrity across GBN and future DevCos.\nThe system must integrate with GBN’s digital estate, support secure collaboration with supply chain partners, and comply with UK data residency and cyber‑security requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "SOCIAL VALUE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "CONTRACT / PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT & CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "EXPERIENCE / TRACK RECORD / CASE STUDY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "PROPOSED APPROACH AND METHODOLOGY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "UNDERSTANDING OF REQUIREMENTS AND TECHNICAL SOLUTION",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Requirement Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GBN has awarded a contract for the supply, implementation and support of a modern Requirements Management System to act as the organisation’s authoritative system of record for requirements across its Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme.\nThe system enables requirements capture, traceability, verification and validation, auditability, and secure collaboration with delivery partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier was selected following a compliant mini‑competition under a pre‑approved national framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174233",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Victoria Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174234",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pocklington, York",
        "postalCode": "YO421NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012612-2026-con_8545-1",
      "title": "Provision of Requirement Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 464308.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012612-2026-con_8545-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Variation 1 (2026 – Patching & Configuration Support)\n•\tAddition of ad‑hoc pay‑per‑use urgent patching\n•\tAddition of 8 consultancy days for extended Polarion tool configuration\n•\tValue: £15,306.50 (ex VAT)\nVariation made under PCR 2015 Regulation 72(1)(b) (additional necessary services where change of supplier would cause duplication of cost/inconvenience)\nTotal Contract Value After Variation 1\n£479,615.43 (ex VAT)\n(£464,308.93 + £15,306.50)\n£575,538.52 (inc VAT)\n(£557,170.72 + £18,367.80)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012612-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:11:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174233",
    "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012612-2026-con_8545-1",
      "title": "Provision of Requirement Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174234",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GBN sought a modern, scalable, and secure Requirements Management System capable of acting as the system of record for GBN and its Small Modular Reactor (SMR) projects. The RMS will support requirement definition, traceability, verification & validation, project assurance, and data lifecycle integrity across GBN and future DevCos.\nThe system must integrate with GBN’s digital estate, support secure collaboration with supply chain partners, and comply with UK data residency and cyber‑security requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "SOCIAL VALUE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "CONTRACT / PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT & CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "EXPERIENCE / TRACK RECORD / CASE STUDY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "PROPOSED APPROACH AND METHODOLOGY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "UNDERSTANDING OF REQUIREMENTS AND TECHNICAL SOLUTION",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Requirement Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GBN has awarded a contract for the supply, implementation and support of a modern Requirements Management System to act as the organisation’s authoritative system of record for requirements across its Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme.\nThe system enables requirements capture, traceability, verification and validation, auditability, and secure collaboration with delivery partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier was selected following a compliant mini‑competition under a pre‑approved national framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174233",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Victoria Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174234",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pocklington, York",
        "postalCode": "YO421NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012612-2026-con_8545-1",
      "title": "Provision of Requirement Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 464308.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012612-2026-con_8545-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Variation 1 (2026 – Patching & Configuration Support)\n•\tAddition of ad‑hoc pay‑per‑use urgent patching\n•\tAddition of 8 consultancy days for extended Polarion tool configuration\n•\tValue: £15,306.50 (ex VAT)\nVariation made under PCR 2015 Regulation 72(1)(b) (additional necessary services where change of supplier would cause duplication of cost/inconvenience)\nTotal Contract Value After Variation 1\n£479,615.43 (ex VAT)\n(£464,308.93 + £15,306.50)\n£575,538.52 (inc VAT)\n(£557,170.72 + £18,367.80)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}