← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Requirement for a Placement Reflection and Signposting Solution (Healthcare)

Buyer: Liverpool John Moores University →

BuyerLiverpool John Moores University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

LJMU recognises the need to support students when they are on healthcare placements. These students are working in various placement settings, and it is recognised that obtaining dynamic feedback needs to reflect the variety and diversity of these settings. Early identification and intervention are to key to both retention and the ability to offer targeted and appropriate support to students whilst on placement. An excellent student experience is key to LJMU success, and the University strives to improve this through targeted and proactive support. LJMU have identified a need to provide a solution that can be rolled out and supports timely and supported intervention triggered by student need. The solution needs to highlight patterns of behaviours at multiple levels to ensure actions are initiated and recorded.

Delivery location

UKD72, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6373 median · 60.8 average (358 of 1,637 with a bid count)4.5 average (382 of 1,637 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72416 median · 16 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The main point of contact for the duration of this exercise is the In-tend portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home LJMU require a completed RFI by the closing date of 12 noon 7th August 2026. This will enable us to understand and engage the market for these requirements. We may contact you to discuss your submission further. There is no facility to ask any questions whilst this RFI is open. There is the option to add in information LJMU should consider when drafting the tender documents.engagement7 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d014
Latest release ID068794-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 14:13:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026planning068794-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T15:13:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d014",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LJMU RFI2602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Requirement for a Placement Reflection and Signposting Solution (Healthcare)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LJMU recognises the need to support students when they are on healthcare placements. These students are working in various placement settings, and it is recognised that obtaining dynamic feedback needs to reflect the variety and diversity of these settings.  Early identification and intervention are to key to both retention and the ability to offer targeted and  appropriate support to students whilst on placement. An excellent student experience is key to LJMU success, and the University strives to improve this through targeted and proactive support. LJMU have identified a need to provide a solution that can be rolled out and supports timely and supported intervention triggered by student need. The solution needs to highlight patterns of behaviours at multiple levels to ensure actions are initiated and recorded.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068794-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068794-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:13:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The main point of contact for the duration of this exercise is the In-tend portal.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nLJMU require a completed RFI by the closing date of 12 noon 7th August 2026. This will enable us to understand and engage the market for these requirements. We may contact you to discuss your submission further.\nThere is no facility to ask any questions whilst this RFI is open. There is the option to add in information LJMU should consider when drafting the tender documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068794-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "068794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T15:13:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d014",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LJMU RFI2602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Requirement for a Placement Reflection and Signposting Solution (Healthcare)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LJMU recognises the need to support students when they are on healthcare placements. These students are working in various placement settings, and it is recognised that obtaining dynamic feedback needs to reflect the variety and diversity of these settings.  Early identification and intervention are to key to both retention and the ability to offer targeted and  appropriate support to students whilst on placement. An excellent student experience is key to LJMU success, and the University strives to improve this through targeted and proactive support. LJMU have identified a need to provide a solution that can be rolled out and supports timely and supported intervention triggered by student need. The solution needs to highlight patterns of behaviours at multiple levels to ensure actions are initiated and recorded.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068794-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068794-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:13:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The main point of contact for the duration of this exercise is the In-tend portal.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nLJMU require a completed RFI by the closing date of 12 noon 7th August 2026. This will enable us to understand and engage the market for these requirements. We may contact you to discuss your submission further.\nThere is no facility to ask any questions whilst this RFI is open. There is the option to add in information LJMU should consider when drafting the tender documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}