Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The district of South Oxfordshire covers nearly 260 square miles. Its boundary reaches from the edge of the City of Oxford in the north-west along the borders of Buckinghamshire and Berkshire to the outskirts of Reading in the south. It has four main towns: Didcot, Henley, Thame, and Wallingford. Thame is a market town and civil parish in South Oxfordshire, England, about 13 miles (21km) east of the city of Oxford and 10 miles (16 km) southwest of Aylesbury. This Invitation to Tender ("ITT") is issued to those bidders wishing to provide a tender to South Oxfordshire District Council ("the council") for the refurbishment of the dry side changing facilities and additional works in Studio 2, a small exercise studio, at the Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame. South Oxfordshire.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building completion work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,288 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,275 of 7,288 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,406 of 7,288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 62 | 3 median · 3.7 average (16 of 62 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (16 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 904 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 904 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 904 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049445-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 11:10:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049445-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The councils use the Proactis e-procurement system to run their procurement opportunities. This opportunity can be found by searching https://sebp.due-north.com by clicking on Opportunities, filtering to South Oxfordshire District Council and clicking on the appropriate opportunity. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | tender | 049445-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049445-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation Criteria \nWeighting Quality 40% \nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Require the services of a suitably experienced Main Contractor to carry out a refurbishment of the dry side changing facilities and additional works in 2 small exercise studios, at the Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, South Oxfordshire.",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049445-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049445-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:10:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The district of South Oxfordshire covers nearly 260 square miles. Its boundary reaches from the edge of the City of Oxford in the north-west along the borders of Buckinghamshire and Berkshire to the outskirts of Reading in the south. It has four main towns: Didcot, Henley, Thame, and Wallingford.\nThame is a market town and civil parish in South Oxfordshire, England, about 13 miles (21km) east of the city of Oxford and 10 miles (16 km) southwest of Aylesbury.\nThis Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") is issued to those bidders wishing to provide a tender to South Oxfordshire District Council (\"the council\") for the refurbishment of the dry side changing facilities and additional works in Studio 2, a small exercise studio, at the Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame. South Oxfordshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The councils use the Proactis e-procurement system to run their procurement opportunities.\nThis opportunity can be found by searching https://sebp.due-north.com by clicking on Opportunities, filtering to South Oxfordshire District Council and clicking on the appropriate opportunity.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049445-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation Criteria \nWeighting Quality 40% \nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Require the services of a suitably experienced Main Contractor to carry out a refurbishment of the dry side changing facilities and additional works in 2 small exercise studios, at the Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame, South Oxfordshire.",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049445-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049445-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:10:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The district of South Oxfordshire covers nearly 260 square miles. Its boundary reaches from the edge of the City of Oxford in the north-west along the borders of Buckinghamshire and Berkshire to the outskirts of Reading in the south. It has four main towns: Didcot, Henley, Thame, and Wallingford.\nThame is a market town and civil parish in South Oxfordshire, England, about 13 miles (21km) east of the city of Oxford and 10 miles (16 km) southwest of Aylesbury.\nThis Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") is issued to those bidders wishing to provide a tender to South Oxfordshire District Council (\"the council\") for the refurbishment of the dry side changing facilities and additional works in Studio 2, a small exercise studio, at the Thame Leisure Centre, Oxford Road, Thame. South Oxfordshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The councils use the Proactis e-procurement system to run their procurement opportunities.\nThis opportunity can be found by searching https://sebp.due-north.com by clicking on Opportunities, filtering to South Oxfordshire District Council and clicking on the appropriate opportunity.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}