Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Organisation: Cambridgeshire Music Service Required: Live Performances & Interactive Music Workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND Location: Fenland and Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire Delivery Window: June-July 2026 (school hours) Cambridgeshire Music is seeking requests for quotes from local musical groups, ensembles, solo performers, and music workshop providers of any genre to deliver engaging performances and practical musical workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND in Fenland and Huntingdonshire. We welcome interest from artists working in all musical styles, including (but not limited to) classical, folk, pop, rock, jazz, world music, electronic, choral, and culturally specific traditions. Our aim is to provide high-quality, inspiring musical experiences that broaden children's understanding and enjoyment of music. Requirements: - Ability to deliver 30-60 minute performances or hands-on musical workshops suitable for primary and/or secondary-aged children. - Availability during school hours on selected dates in June and July 2026. - Capacity to travel to schools within Fenland and Huntingdonshire. - Public liability insurance and relevant safeguarding checks. Information to Provide - Interested groups or individuals must supply: -A brief description of your act, workshop, or musical offering, including whether your performance and workshop is suitable for children with SEND and additional needs. -Details of any technical or space requirements -Your availability during June-July 2026 -Your fees/charges, including any travel or equipment costs -Links to recordings, websites, or promotional material (if available)
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services, Singer group entertainment services, Band entertainment services, Orchestral entertainment services, Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists, Services provided by composers, Services provided by entertainers, Services provided by individual artists, Dance and performance entertainment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,124 | 3 median · 44.4 average (605 of 2,124 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (648 of 2,124 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 10 | 279 median · 222 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061242 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 16:43:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008221-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-05T23:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit your quotes by email to: cm@cambridgeshire.gov.uk and mark the subject line with FAO: Amy Craven. Cambridgeshire Music looks forward to partnering with local musicians to bring high-quality, inspiring musical experiences to children across the region. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008221-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 008145-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008221-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:43:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Suitability"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "92312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Singer group entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Band entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orchestral entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by composers"
},
{
"id": "92312240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by entertainers"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Quote: Musical Groups & Workshop Providers - Fenland & Huntingdonshire (June-July 2026)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:43:12Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008221-2026",
"description": "Deadline Extended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Organisation: Cambridgeshire Music\nService Required: Live Performances & Interactive Music Workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND\nLocation: Fenland and Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire\nDelivery Window: June-July 2026 (school hours)\nCambridgeshire Music is seeking requests for quotes from local musical groups, ensembles, solo performers, and music workshop providers of any genre to deliver engaging performances and practical musical workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND in Fenland and Huntingdonshire.\nWe welcome interest from artists working in all musical styles, including (but not limited to) classical, folk, pop, rock, jazz, world music, electronic, choral, and culturally specific traditions. Our aim is to provide high-quality, inspiring musical experiences that broaden children's understanding and enjoyment of music.\nRequirements:\n- Ability to deliver 30-60 minute performances or hands-on musical workshops suitable for primary and/or secondary-aged children.\n- Availability during school hours on selected dates in June and July 2026.\n- Capacity to travel to schools within Fenland and Huntingdonshire.\n- Public liability insurance and relevant safeguarding checks.\nInformation to Provide - Interested groups or individuals must supply:\n-A brief description of your act, workshop, or musical offering, including whether your performance and workshop is suitable for children with SEND and additional needs.\n-Details of any technical or space requirements\n-Your availability during June-July 2026\n-Your fees/charges, including any travel or equipment costs\n-Links to recordings, websites, or promotional material (if available)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your quotes by email to: cm@cambridgeshire.gov.uk and mark the subject line with FAO: Amy Craven.\nCambridgeshire Music looks forward to partnering with local musicians to bring high-quality, inspiring musical experiences to children across the region.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Craven",
"email": "cm@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008221-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:43:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Suitability"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "92312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Singer group entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Band entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orchestral entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by composers"
},
{
"id": "92312240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by entertainers"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Quote: Musical Groups & Workshop Providers - Fenland & Huntingdonshire (June-July 2026)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:43:12Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008221-2026",
"description": "Deadline Extended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Organisation: Cambridgeshire Music\nService Required: Live Performances & Interactive Music Workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND\nLocation: Fenland and Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire\nDelivery Window: June-July 2026 (school hours)\nCambridgeshire Music is seeking requests for quotes from local musical groups, ensembles, solo performers, and music workshop providers of any genre to deliver engaging performances and practical musical workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND in Fenland and Huntingdonshire.\nWe welcome interest from artists working in all musical styles, including (but not limited to) classical, folk, pop, rock, jazz, world music, electronic, choral, and culturally specific traditions. Our aim is to provide high-quality, inspiring musical experiences that broaden children's understanding and enjoyment of music.\nRequirements:\n- Ability to deliver 30-60 minute performances or hands-on musical workshops suitable for primary and/or secondary-aged children.\n- Availability during school hours on selected dates in June and July 2026.\n- Capacity to travel to schools within Fenland and Huntingdonshire.\n- Public liability insurance and relevant safeguarding checks.\nInformation to Provide - Interested groups or individuals must supply:\n-A brief description of your act, workshop, or musical offering, including whether your performance and workshop is suitable for children with SEND and additional needs.\n-Details of any technical or space requirements\n-Your availability during June-July 2026\n-Your fees/charges, including any travel or equipment costs\n-Links to recordings, websites, or promotional material (if available)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your quotes by email to: cm@cambridgeshire.gov.uk and mark the subject line with FAO: Amy Craven.\nCambridgeshire Music looks forward to partnering with local musicians to bring high-quality, inspiring musical experiences to children across the region.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Craven",
"email": "cm@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008145-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T15:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Suitability"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "92312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Singer group entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Band entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orchestral entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92312220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by composers"
},
{
"id": "92312240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by entertainers"
},
{
"id": "92312250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by individual artists"
},
{
"id": "92340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Quote: Musical Groups & Workshop Providers - Fenland & Huntingdonshire (June-July 2026)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T15:30:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Organisation: Cambridgeshire Music\nService Required: Live Performances & Interactive Music Workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND\nLocation: Fenland and Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire\nDelivery Window: June-July 2026 (school hours)\nCambridgeshire Music is seeking requests for quotes from local musical groups, ensembles, solo performers, and music workshop providers of any genre to deliver engaging performances and practical musical workshops for Primary and/or Secondary-Aged Children, including those specialising in SEND in Fenland and Huntingdonshire.\nWe welcome interest from artists working in all musical styles, including (but not limited to) classical, folk, pop, rock, jazz, world music, electronic, choral, and culturally specific traditions. Our aim is to provide high-quality, inspiring musical experiences that broaden children's understanding and enjoyment of music.\nRequirements:\n- Ability to deliver 30-60 minute performances or hands-on musical workshops suitable for primary and/or secondary-aged children.\n- Availability during school hours on selected dates in June and July 2026.\n- Capacity to travel to schools within Fenland and Huntingdonshire.\n- Public liability insurance and relevant safeguarding checks.\nInformation to Provide - Interested groups or individuals must supply:\n-A brief description of your act, workshop, or musical offering, including whether your performance and workshop is suitable for children with SEND and additional needs.\n-Details of any technical or space requirements\n-Your availability during June-July 2026\n-Your fees/charges, including any travel or equipment costs\n-Links to recordings, websites, or promotional material (if available)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your quotes by email to: cm@cambridgeshire.gov.uk and mark the subject line with FAO: Amy Craven.\nCambridgeshire Music looks forward to partnering with local musicians to bring high-quality, inspiring musical experiences to children across the region.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Craven",
"email": "cm@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}