Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fco.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The British High Commission (BHC) in Accra requires the supply of fuel (petrol and/or diesel) for its fleet of approximately 37 official vehicles. Fuel shall be supplied through a supplier-operated network of fuel stations using a vehicle card system, enabling authorised vehicles to refuel at designated pump stations on a nationwide basis. The supply will be on a demand-driven basis, with no guaranteed minimum volumes. Fuel must be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, to support operational requirements. The estimated annual volume will be based on historical usage and operational needs and may vary during the contract period. The contract includes all necessary associated services to facilitate fuel supply, including vehicle card issuance, transaction recording, and invoicing. The supplier must provide monthly invoices and a 30-day credit facility. The contract will be for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.
GH, GH
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diesel fuel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Diesel fuel (09134200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 588 | 3 median · 29.2 average (140 of 588 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (164 of 588 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: GH | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c19e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 14:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061894-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-16T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-08T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £118,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061894-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:45:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c19e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c19e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 118400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the supplier against agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), continued operational requirement, and demonstration of value for money. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of the Authority and confirmed in writing prior to contract expiry."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the bidder submitting the most advantageous quotation (MAT), based on a scored evaluation of commercial criteria (70%) and quality criteria (30%), with the highest overall scoring bidder selected for award."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "GH",
"country": "GH",
"countryName": "Ghana"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS (RFQ) SUPPLY OF FUEL FOR OFFICIAL VEHICLES BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION ACCRA",
"value": {
"amount": 118400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:45:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British High Commission (BHC) in Accra requires the supply of fuel (petrol and/or diesel) for its fleet of approximately 37 official vehicles.\nFuel shall be supplied through a supplier-operated network of fuel stations using a vehicle card system, enabling authorised vehicles to refuel at designated pump stations on a nationwide basis.\nThe supply will be on a demand-driven basis, with no guaranteed minimum volumes. Fuel must be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, to support operational requirements.\nThe estimated annual volume will be based on historical usage and operational needs and may vary during the contract period.\nThe contract includes all necessary associated services to facilitate fuel supply, including vehicle card issuance, transaction recording, and invoicing. The supplier must provide monthly invoices and a 30-day credit facility.\nThe contract will be for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Goitse Mlangeni",
"email": "goitse.mlangeni@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:45:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c19e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c19e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 118400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance of the supplier against agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), continued operational requirement, and demonstration of value for money. The option to extend will be exercised at the sole discretion of the Authority and confirmed in writing prior to contract expiry."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the bidder submitting the most advantageous quotation (MAT), based on a scored evaluation of commercial criteria (70%) and quality criteria (30%), with the highest overall scoring bidder selected for award."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "GH",
"country": "GH",
"countryName": "Ghana"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS (RFQ) SUPPLY OF FUEL FOR OFFICIAL VEHICLES BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION ACCRA",
"value": {
"amount": 118400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:45:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British High Commission (BHC) in Accra requires the supply of fuel (petrol and/or diesel) for its fleet of approximately 37 official vehicles.\nFuel shall be supplied through a supplier-operated network of fuel stations using a vehicle card system, enabling authorised vehicles to refuel at designated pump stations on a nationwide basis.\nThe supply will be on a demand-driven basis, with no guaranteed minimum volumes. Fuel must be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, to support operational requirements.\nThe estimated annual volume will be based on historical usage and operational needs and may vary during the contract period.\nThe contract includes all necessary associated services to facilitate fuel supply, including vehicle card issuance, transaction recording, and invoicing. The supplier must provide monthly invoices and a 30-day credit facility.\nThe contract will be for a period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Goitse Mlangeni",
"email": "goitse.mlangeni@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}