Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Connected Places Catapult and Glasgow Airport have collaborated to create the Connected Airport Living Lab, a collaborative R&D asset used to showcase UK-developed innovations, attract investment, and act as an innovation catalyst for the aviation sector. It is also used for testing and demonstrations of a diverse range of innovations aimed at addressing challenges facing the aviation sector, notably the decarbonisation of ground and air operations, the adoption of hydrogen, automation, data analytics and to enhance passenger experience. We are launching a new project to trial technologies to enhance the provision of special assistance at airports to make air travel more inclusive and accessible to all. We have conducted a period of discovery, including desk research, stakeholder interviews and airport observations and interviews at Glasgow Airport with relevant staff. Using this research, and in collaboration with Glasgow Airport, we have identified two key challenges which would improve customer service at the airport as well as support the Catapult’s aim of supporting UK businesses to scale and grow.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 146 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d627 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069341-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 12:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069341-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cpcatapult/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,833 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069341-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069341-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T12:35:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d627",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPC2025230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for quotation to trial technologies to improve customer experience through enhanced accessibility and special assistance services at Glasgow Airport – Challenge A",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069341-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069341-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T12:35:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connected Places Catapult and Glasgow Airport have collaborated to create the Connected Airport Living Lab, a collaborative R&D asset used to showcase UK-developed innovations, attract investment, and act as an innovation catalyst for the aviation sector. It is also used for testing and demonstrations of a diverse range of innovations aimed at addressing challenges facing the aviation sector, notably the decarbonisation of ground and air operations, the adoption of hydrogen, automation, data analytics and to enhance passenger experience. \nWe are launching a new project to trial technologies to enhance the provision of special assistance at airports to make air travel more inclusive and accessible to all. We have conducted a period of discovery, including desk research, stakeholder interviews and airport observations and interviews at Glasgow Airport with relevant staff. Using this research, and in collaboration with Glasgow Airport, we have identified two key challenges which would improve customer service at the airport as well as support the Catapult’s aim of supporting UK businesses to scale and grow.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cpcatapult/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cp.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069341-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T12:35:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d627",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPC2025230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for quotation to trial technologies to improve customer experience through enhanced accessibility and special assistance services at Glasgow Airport – Challenge A",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069341-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069341-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T12:35:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connected Places Catapult and Glasgow Airport have collaborated to create the Connected Airport Living Lab, a collaborative R&D asset used to showcase UK-developed innovations, attract investment, and act as an innovation catalyst for the aviation sector. It is also used for testing and demonstrations of a diverse range of innovations aimed at addressing challenges facing the aviation sector, notably the decarbonisation of ground and air operations, the adoption of hydrogen, automation, data analytics and to enhance passenger experience. \nWe are launching a new project to trial technologies to enhance the provision of special assistance at airports to make air travel more inclusive and accessible to all. We have conducted a period of discovery, including desk research, stakeholder interviews and airport observations and interviews at Glasgow Airport with relevant staff. Using this research, and in collaboration with Glasgow Airport, we have identified two key challenges which would improve customer service at the airport as well as support the Catapult’s aim of supporting UK businesses to scale and grow.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cpcatapult/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cp.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}