← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Request for Participation

Buyer: Plumpton College →

BuyerPlumpton College
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2024
Value£950,000
Published10 May 2024

What is being bought

Provision of transport to Plumpton College

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Private bus service for college students covering 12 routes during term time

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 9 Sept 2024 to 19 Jun 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hire of buses and coaches with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2224 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1446 median · 5.7 average (3 of 144 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 144 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458c1
Latest release ID015010-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 10 2024 13:12:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-10T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£950,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2024tender015010-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015010-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T14:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113398",
    "name": "Plumpton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Fixed for two years then renewable annually for a further three years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Private bus service for college students covering 12 routes during term time",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plumpton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Participation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "April 2029"
    },
    "description": "Provision of transport to Plumpton College",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Conditions contained within the procurement documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Conditions as described in the request to participate"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113398",
      "name": "Plumpton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plumpton",
        "postalCode": "BN7 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumpton College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plumpton.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22027",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plumpton College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.plumpton.ac.uk",
        "name": "Tanya Mehmet",
        "email": "tanya.mehmet@plumpton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273892007"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All information contained in procurement documentation\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231940.\n(MT Ref:231940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2024 · 015010-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015010-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T14:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113398",
    "name": "Plumpton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Fixed for two years then renewable annually for a further three years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Private bus service for college students covering 12 routes during term time",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plumpton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Participation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "April 2029"
    },
    "description": "Provision of transport to Plumpton College",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Conditions contained within the procurement documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Conditions as described in the request to participate"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113398",
      "name": "Plumpton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plumpton",
        "postalCode": "BN7 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumpton College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plumpton.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22027",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plumpton College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.plumpton.ac.uk",
        "name": "Tanya Mehmet",
        "email": "tanya.mehmet@plumpton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273892007"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All information contained in procurement documentation\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231940.\n(MT Ref:231940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}