← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2024

What is being bought

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Glasgow City Council are exploring the market for Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service and are inviting suppliers to assist with this request for information, the council are seeking to use this RFI as a means of engaging with the market in order to determine solutions for the collection and treatment of WUDS in the UK which are compliant with SEPA’s guidance and regulatory position statements.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Glasgow City Council are exploring the market for Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service and are inviting suppliers to assist with this request for information, the council are seeking to use this RFI as a means of engaging with the market in order to determine solutions for the collection and treatment of WUDS in the UK which are compliant with SEPA’s guidance and regulatory position statements. Additional information: Please see RFI Documentation attached under Additional Documents

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84 median · 4 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821005 median · 9.6 average (58 of 100 with a bid count)3.4 average (61 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043802
Latest release ID004096-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 07 2024 15:34:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2024planning004096-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004096-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T15:34:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757604"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glasgow City Council are exploring the market for Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service and are inviting suppliers to assist with this request for information, the council are seeking to use this RFI as a means of engaging with the market in order to determine solutions for the collection and treatment of WUDS in the UK which are compliant with SEPA’s guidance and regulatory position statements. Additional information: Please see RFI Documentation attached under Additional Documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION\nGlasgow City Council are exploring the market for Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service and are inviting suppliers to assist with this request for information, the council are seeking to use this RFI as a means of engaging with the market in order to determine solutions for the collection and treatment of WUDS in the UK which are compliant with SEPA’s guidance and regulatory position statements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda O'Dell",
        "email": "linda.o'dell@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see RFI Documentation attached under Additional Documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=757604.\n(SC Ref:757604)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2024 · 004096-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004096-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T15:34:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757604"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glasgow City Council are exploring the market for Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service and are inviting suppliers to assist with this request for information, the council are seeking to use this RFI as a means of engaging with the market in order to determine solutions for the collection and treatment of WUDS in the UK which are compliant with SEPA’s guidance and regulatory position statements. Additional information: Please see RFI Documentation attached under Additional Documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION\nGlasgow City Council are exploring the market for Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) Processing Service and are inviting suppliers to assist with this request for information, the council are seeking to use this RFI as a means of engaging with the market in order to determine solutions for the collection and treatment of WUDS in the UK which are compliant with SEPA’s guidance and regulatory position statements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda O'Dell",
        "email": "linda.o'dell@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see RFI Documentation attached under Additional Documents.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=757604.\n(SC Ref:757604)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}