Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a REQUEST FOR INFORMATION only. In line with force vision and strategic priorities, West Mercia has a responsibility to capture and understand service user feedback and to use this to inform service improvement. Through the right technology, West Mercia are keen to capture this information more efficiently, effectively and with greater inclusivity so that the necessary improvements to our service can be implemented at the appropriate touch point in the service user journey. The purpose of this project is to design and deliver a comprehensive feedback solution that captures the experiences of individuals who have engaged with the police service and, if applicable, criminal justice service more broadly, as a service user or victim of a crime. The feedback will provide valuable insights into how service users perceive the quality of service, communication, and support throughout their journey, from initial contact to case closure. Should your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you should indicate your interest by providing confirmation via the correspondence facility on the In-Tend Bluelight eTendering Tool : Sell2 (in-tend.co.uk) - (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders) by no later than 12:00 hrs on 14th January 2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package, Sales or marketing software package, Market research services, Survey services, Public-opinion polling services, Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package (48480000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a request for information only. | engagement | 14 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e684 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076130-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 15:24:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | planning | 076130-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076130-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T15:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
},
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Victim Survey Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a REQUEST FOR INFORMATION only. In line with force vision and strategic priorities, West Mercia has a responsibility to capture and understand service user feedback and to use this to inform service improvement. Through the right technology, West Mercia are keen to capture this information more efficiently, effectively and with greater inclusivity so that the necessary improvements to our service can be implemented at the appropriate touch point in the service user journey.\nThe purpose of this project is to design and deliver a comprehensive feedback solution that captures the experiences of individuals who have engaged with the police service and, if applicable, criminal justice service more broadly, as a service user or victim of a crime. The feedback will provide valuable insights into how service users perceive the quality of service, communication, and support throughout their journey, from initial contact to case closure. \nShould your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you should indicate your interest by providing confirmation via the correspondence facility on the In-Tend Bluelight eTendering Tool : Sell2 (in-tend.co.uk) - (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders) by no later than 12:00 hrs on 14th January 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohib Ali",
"email": "mohib.ali@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "01905694189"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076130-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076130-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T15:24:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a request for information only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076130-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T15:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
},
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "79320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-opinion polling services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Victim Survey Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a REQUEST FOR INFORMATION only. In line with force vision and strategic priorities, West Mercia has a responsibility to capture and understand service user feedback and to use this to inform service improvement. Through the right technology, West Mercia are keen to capture this information more efficiently, effectively and with greater inclusivity so that the necessary improvements to our service can be implemented at the appropriate touch point in the service user journey.\nThe purpose of this project is to design and deliver a comprehensive feedback solution that captures the experiences of individuals who have engaged with the police service and, if applicable, criminal justice service more broadly, as a service user or victim of a crime. The feedback will provide valuable insights into how service users perceive the quality of service, communication, and support throughout their journey, from initial contact to case closure. \nShould your organisation wish to be included in this exercise you should indicate your interest by providing confirmation via the correspondence facility on the In-Tend Bluelight eTendering Tool : Sell2 (in-tend.co.uk) - (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders) by no later than 12:00 hrs on 14th January 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohib Ali",
"email": "mohib.ali@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "01905694189"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076130-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076130-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T15:24:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a request for information only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}