Lot 1
No lot description published.
We want to build government procurement into our offer to support AI startups. By acting as an early customer, government can help to validate novel AI capabilities and de-risk investment for the wider market. We know the difference government contracts can make for startups by providing revenue, credibility, and leveraging private investment. The benefits for applicants could include: Government contracts to develop prototype AI capabilities, providing revenue and validation. The opportunity to establish close relationships with government departments and understanding of market demand (such as MOD, DHSC, DSIT, NCSC and others). We want to design our procurement in a way that supports high-potential AI startups that are developing sovereign AI capabilities. If you are developing something which aligns with our Sovereign AI Focus Areas below, then we want to hear from you. The information gathered will help to design the scheme and ensure it works well for companies. We are considering a competitive scheme where companies can apply to win government contracts to develop sovereign AI capabilities and address public-interest challenges. We are considering awarding contracts up to £5 million per project, with a duration of 12 to 24 months, flexible depending on the scope of the project. To be eligible, projects would have to align with one of the five Sovereign AI focus areas. There will also be further challenges set by government departments to develop specific capabilities which address government priorities in areas such as (but not limited to): advancing scientific discovery, health and social care, national security and defence, cybersecurity, transport, energy & net zero, public service delivery. The output of the contracts will be a demonstrator stage AI capability which proves proof-of-concept (not a final commercial solution), with a clear route to commercialisation with public or private sector customers. Companies would retain ownership of all background IP and foreground IP created during the project. Companies are free to exploit the IP commercially or sell it to other customers. HMG would retain usage rights to the foreground IP developed during the project. This is to ensure adherence to procurement law and knowledge retention. Government is not intended to capture any economic value from the IP. This is a time limited market engagement exercise: please submit your response by 16th May 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,390 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,490 of 4,390 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,728 of 4,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,397 | 1 median · 23.7 average (438 of 1,397 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (542 of 1,397 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 141 | 29 median · 98.3 average (3 of 141 with a bid count) | 16.7 average (3 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full details of the engagement process can be found here: https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=BXCsy8EC60O0l-ZJLRst2ArY0rfiyIlKmmyXHvJKqzxUNkIyVk83S1g2RUFOSTBEUVVSRzI0M0M5VC4u&route=shorturl https://www.sovereignai.gov.uk/ This is a time limited market engagement exercise: please submit your response by 16th May 2026. | engagement | 16 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068509 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 10:10:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035079-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035079-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:10:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information: Sovereign AI R&D Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We want to build government procurement into our offer to support AI startups. By acting as an early customer, government can help to validate novel AI capabilities and de-risk investment for the wider market. We know the difference government contracts can make for startups by providing revenue, credibility, and leveraging private investment. The benefits for applicants could include: \nGovernment contracts to develop prototype AI capabilities, providing revenue and validation. \nThe opportunity to establish close relationships with government departments and understanding of market demand (such as MOD, DHSC, DSIT, NCSC and others). \nWe want to design our procurement in a way that supports high-potential AI startups that are developing sovereign AI capabilities. If you are developing something which aligns with our Sovereign AI Focus Areas below, then we want to hear from you. The information gathered will help to design the scheme and ensure it works well for companies. \nWe are considering a competitive scheme where companies can apply to win government contracts to develop sovereign AI capabilities and address public-interest challenges. \nWe are considering awarding contracts up to £5 million per project, with a duration of 12 to 24 months, flexible depending on the scope of the project. \nTo be eligible, projects would have to align with one of the five Sovereign AI focus areas. There will also be further challenges set by government departments to develop specific capabilities which address government priorities in areas such as (but not limited to): advancing scientific discovery, health and social care, national security and defence, cybersecurity, transport, energy & net zero, public service delivery. \nThe output of the contracts will be a demonstrator stage AI capability which proves proof-of-concept (not a final commercial solution), with a clear route to commercialisation with public or private sector customers. \nCompanies would retain ownership of all background IP and foreground IP created during the project. Companies are free to exploit the IP commercially or sell it to other customers. HMG would retain usage rights to the foreground IP developed during the project. This is to ensure adherence to procurement law and knowledge retention. Government is not intended to capture any economic value from the IP.\nThis is a time limited market engagement exercise: please submit your response by 16th May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sovereignai@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:10:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Full details of the engagement process can be found here: \nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=BXCsy8EC60O0l-ZJLRst2ArY0rfiyIlKmmyXHvJKqzxUNkIyVk83S1g2RUFOSTBEUVVSRzI0M0M5VC4u&route=shorturl\nhttps://www.sovereignai.gov.uk/\nThis is a time limited market engagement exercise: please submit your response by 16th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035079-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T11:10:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information: Sovereign AI R&D Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We want to build government procurement into our offer to support AI startups. By acting as an early customer, government can help to validate novel AI capabilities and de-risk investment for the wider market. We know the difference government contracts can make for startups by providing revenue, credibility, and leveraging private investment. The benefits for applicants could include: \nGovernment contracts to develop prototype AI capabilities, providing revenue and validation. \nThe opportunity to establish close relationships with government departments and understanding of market demand (such as MOD, DHSC, DSIT, NCSC and others). \nWe want to design our procurement in a way that supports high-potential AI startups that are developing sovereign AI capabilities. If you are developing something which aligns with our Sovereign AI Focus Areas below, then we want to hear from you. The information gathered will help to design the scheme and ensure it works well for companies. \nWe are considering a competitive scheme where companies can apply to win government contracts to develop sovereign AI capabilities and address public-interest challenges. \nWe are considering awarding contracts up to £5 million per project, with a duration of 12 to 24 months, flexible depending on the scope of the project. \nTo be eligible, projects would have to align with one of the five Sovereign AI focus areas. There will also be further challenges set by government departments to develop specific capabilities which address government priorities in areas such as (but not limited to): advancing scientific discovery, health and social care, national security and defence, cybersecurity, transport, energy & net zero, public service delivery. \nThe output of the contracts will be a demonstrator stage AI capability which proves proof-of-concept (not a final commercial solution), with a clear route to commercialisation with public or private sector customers. \nCompanies would retain ownership of all background IP and foreground IP created during the project. Companies are free to exploit the IP commercially or sell it to other customers. HMG would retain usage rights to the foreground IP developed during the project. This is to ensure adherence to procurement law and knowledge retention. Government is not intended to capture any economic value from the IP.\nThis is a time limited market engagement exercise: please submit your response by 16th May 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sovereignai@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:10:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Full details of the engagement process can be found here: \nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=BXCsy8EC60O0l-ZJLRst2ArY0rfiyIlKmmyXHvJKqzxUNkIyVk83S1g2RUFOSTBEUVVSRzI0M0M5VC4u&route=shorturl\nhttps://www.sovereignai.gov.uk/\nThis is a time limited market engagement exercise: please submit your response by 16th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}