← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
Statusplanned
Deadline15 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Request for Information for Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services. Total duration of contract unknown at this stage. . The RFI Preliminary Questionnaire (PQ) should be returned by 16th February 2024 at 15:00 . The Expression of Interest (EOI) should be returned by 15th March 2024 at 15:00 . All RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Sludge-treatment works 45232422Waste transfer station 45232470Waste analysis services 79723000Sludge removal services 90513600Sludge treatment services 90513800Sludge disposal services 90513900Sludge treatment services 90513800

Lot details

Lot 1

Request for Information for Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services. Total duration of contract unknown at this stage. . The RFI Preliminary Questionnaire (PQ) should be returned by 16th February 2024 at 15:00 . The Expression of Interest (EOI) should be returned by 15th March 2024 at 15:00 . All RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sludge treatment services, Sludge disposal services, Sludge removal services, Sludge-treatment works, Waste analysis services, Waste transfer stationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sludge-treatment works (45232422); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer166.5 median · 9.3 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)3.4 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5564 median · 65.4 average (167 of 556 with a bid count)2.5 average (303 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436fc
Latest release ID003611-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 17:55:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-15T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024planning003611-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003611-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T17:55:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information for Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services. Total duration of contract unknown at this stage. \n.\nThe RFI Preliminary Questionnaire (PQ) should be returned by 16th February 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nThe Expression of Interest (EOI) should be returned by 15th March 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nAll RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge-treatment works"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information -  Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information for Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services. Total duration of contract unknown at this stage. \n.\nThe RFI Preliminary Questionnaire (PQ) should be returned by 16th February 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nThe Expression of Interest (EOI) should be returned by 15th March 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nAll RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge treatment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003611-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003611-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T17:55:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information for Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services. Total duration of contract unknown at this stage. \n.\nThe RFI Preliminary Questionnaire (PQ) should be returned by 16th February 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nThe Expression of Interest (EOI) should be returned by 15th March 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nAll RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge-treatment works"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information -  Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information for Sludge Treatment Technology Providers and Associated Services. Total duration of contract unknown at this stage. \n.\nThe RFI Preliminary Questionnaire (PQ) should be returned by 16th February 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nThe Expression of Interest (EOI) should be returned by 15th March 2024 at 15:00 \n.\nAll RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge treatment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The RFI documentation can be requested from sourcing@niwater.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}