Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: JISC →
This is an information gathering exercise. The purpose of this Request for Information is to gain market insight into current consultancy market capability and capacity to test the market appetite, shape the new open framework design and ensure that it is accessible and attractive to a diverse and sustainable supplier base. Jisc is interested in engaging with a broad range of suppliers (experts) who can contribute to these areas of delivery. This includes, but is not limited to: Large multidisciplinary consulting firms Specialist SMEs Niche consultancy providers Digital, transformation and strategy consultancies Organisational development and change specialists Commercial, financial and advisory consultancies Jisc welcomes responses from suppliers with varied expertise, delivery models and organisational structures, recognising that diversity of capability and perspective is key to supporting the evolving needs of the UK tertiary education and research sector. However please be aware that Jisc is a complex company therefore our specific call off requirements are often niche. It is paramount that the companies we ultimately accept onto our framework understand Jisc, our projects and our contribution to the education sector. The proposed lots for the open framework are: 1. Research, innovation, technology and management 2. Immersive and simulated technology services 3. Scholarly communications, information and library services 4. Research to support the digital transformation of teaching, learning, assessment and the student experience 5.Market horizon scan, trends, insights and competitor analysis research 6.Specialist Insight and Advisory in Digital Licensing and Emerging Markets
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,091 | 2.5 median · 32.2 average (232 of 1,091 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (254 of 1,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 423 | 2 median · 74 average (84 of 423 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (96 of 423 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 32 median · 32 average (1 of 45 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jisc procurement welcomes interested parties to register on our e-tendering portal here: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC&target=/insidemain.asp&timeout=1 to express and interest and download our Request for Information (RFI) document at project ID 100111485. regarding the establishment of an internal framework for Education, Research, innovation, Technology (ERTI) associated consultancy provisions. Clarification questions can be asked via the message centre on the e-tendering portal until 5pm on 26th June 2026. Thank you in advance for taking the time to respond to this information gathering exercise. | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055648-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 11:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 055648-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055572-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | planning | 041180-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055648-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T12:18:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information (RFI) relating to Education, Research, Technology, Innovation Open Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055648-2026",
"description": "Change of RFI e-tendering system reference number"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise. The purpose of this Request for Information is to gain market insight into current consultancy market capability and capacity to test the market appetite, shape the new open framework design and ensure that it is accessible and attractive to a diverse and sustainable supplier base.\nJisc is interested in engaging with a broad range of suppliers (experts) who can contribute to these areas of delivery. This includes, but is not limited to:\nLarge multidisciplinary consulting firms\nSpecialist SMEs\nNiche consultancy providers\nDigital, transformation and strategy consultancies\nOrganisational development and change specialists\nCommercial, financial and advisory consultancies\nJisc welcomes responses from suppliers with varied expertise, delivery models and organisational structures, recognising that diversity of capability and perspective is key to supporting the evolving needs of the UK tertiary education and research sector.\nHowever please be aware that Jisc is a complex company therefore our specific call off requirements are often niche.\nIt is paramount that the companies we ultimately accept onto our framework understand Jisc, our projects and our contribution to the education sector.\nThe proposed lots for the open framework are:\n1. Research, innovation, technology and management\n2. Immersive and simulated technology services\n3. Scholarly communications, information and library services\n4. Research to support the digital transformation of teaching, learning, assessment and the student experience\n5.Market horizon scan, trends, insights and competitor analysis research\n6.Specialist Insight and Advisory in Digital Licensing and Emerging Markets",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T12:18:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Jisc procurement welcomes interested parties to register on our e-tendering portal here: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC&target=/insidemain.asp&timeout=1 to express and interest and download our Request for Information (RFI) document at project ID 100111485. regarding the establishment of an internal framework for Education, Research, innovation, Technology (ERTI) associated consultancy provisions. \nClarification questions can be asked via the message centre on the e-tendering portal until 5pm on 26th June 2026.\nThank you in advance for taking the time to respond to this information gathering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055648-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T12:18:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information (RFI) relating to Education, Research, Technology, Innovation Open Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055648-2026",
"description": "Change of RFI e-tendering system reference number"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise. The purpose of this Request for Information is to gain market insight into current consultancy market capability and capacity to test the market appetite, shape the new open framework design and ensure that it is accessible and attractive to a diverse and sustainable supplier base.\nJisc is interested in engaging with a broad range of suppliers (experts) who can contribute to these areas of delivery. This includes, but is not limited to:\nLarge multidisciplinary consulting firms\nSpecialist SMEs\nNiche consultancy providers\nDigital, transformation and strategy consultancies\nOrganisational development and change specialists\nCommercial, financial and advisory consultancies\nJisc welcomes responses from suppliers with varied expertise, delivery models and organisational structures, recognising that diversity of capability and perspective is key to supporting the evolving needs of the UK tertiary education and research sector.\nHowever please be aware that Jisc is a complex company therefore our specific call off requirements are often niche.\nIt is paramount that the companies we ultimately accept onto our framework understand Jisc, our projects and our contribution to the education sector.\nThe proposed lots for the open framework are:\n1. Research, innovation, technology and management\n2. Immersive and simulated technology services\n3. Scholarly communications, information and library services\n4. Research to support the digital transformation of teaching, learning, assessment and the student experience\n5.Market horizon scan, trends, insights and competitor analysis research\n6.Specialist Insight and Advisory in Digital Licensing and Emerging Markets",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T12:18:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Jisc procurement welcomes interested parties to register on our e-tendering portal here: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC&target=/insidemain.asp&timeout=1 to express and interest and download our Request for Information (RFI) document at project ID 100111485. regarding the establishment of an internal framework for Education, Research, innovation, Technology (ERTI) associated consultancy provisions. \nClarification questions can be asked via the message centre on the e-tendering portal until 5pm on 26th June 2026.\nThank you in advance for taking the time to respond to this information gathering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055572-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T10:56:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information (RFI) relating to Education, Research, Technology, Innovation Open Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise. The purpose of this Request for Information is to gain market insight into current consultancy market capability and capacity to test the market appetite, shape the new open framework design and ensure that it is accessible and attractive to a diverse and sustainable supplier base. \nJisc is interested in engaging with a broad range of suppliers (experts) who can contribute to these areas of delivery. This includes, but is not limited to: \nLarge multidisciplinary consulting firms \nSpecialist SMEs \nNiche consultancy providers \nDigital, transformation and strategy consultancies \nOrganisational development and change specialists \nCommercial, financial and advisory consultancies \nJisc welcomes responses from suppliers with varied expertise, delivery models and organisational structures, recognising that diversity of capability and perspective is key to supporting the evolving needs of the UK tertiary education and research sector. \nHowever please be aware that Jisc is a complex company therefore our specific call off requirements are often niche. \nIt is paramount that the companies we ultimately accept onto our framework understand Jisc, our projects and our contribution to the education sector. \nThe proposed lots for the open framework are: \n1. Research, innovation, technology and management \n2. Immersive and simulated technology services \n3. Scholarly communications, information and library services \n4. Research to support the digital transformation of teaching, learning, assessment and the student experience \n5.Market horizon scan, trends, insights and competitor analysis research \n6.Specialist Insight and Advisory in Digital Licensing and Emerging Markets",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055572-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055572-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T10:56:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Jisc procurement welcomes interested parties to register on our e-tendering portal here: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC&target=/insidemain.asp&timeout=1 to express and interest and download our Request for Information (RFI) document at project ID 100111479. regarding the establishment of an internal framework for Education, Research, innovation, Technology (ERTI) associated consultancy provisions. \nClarification questions can be asked via the message centre on the e-tendering portal until 5pm on 26th June 2026. \nThank you in advance for taking the time to respond to this information gathering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041180-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T15:59:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education, Research, Technology and Innovation Open Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is proposed that the framework will cover the following areas for Jisc's internal use: \n1. Research, innovation, technology and management \n2. Immersive and simulated technology services \n3. Scholarly communications, information and library services \n4. Research to support the digital transformation of teaching, learning, assessment and the student experience\n5.Market horizon scan, trends, insights and competitor analysis research\nThe proposed lotting approach is subject to ongoing review. Jisc reserves the right to amend the number of lots, their scope, and overall structure, including combining or separating requirements or removing lots entirely, where this is considered appropriate.\nDisclaimers:\n•\tThis notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works.\n•\tAny contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals.\n•\tAll dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only. No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice.\n•\tThe scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process. Any reference to potential re procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier. Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process.\n•\tAny future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.\n•\tTo ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:59:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}