← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request For Information (RFI) for technology solutions for Document Management Services (document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction).

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published3 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Market engagement (RFI) to gain an understanding of the technology available in the document management market (document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction). This RFI is in support of the requirement published in the following PIN: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016322-2024

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture 30100000Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Hardware consultancy services 72100000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Administration services 75100000General public services 75110000Administrative services of agencies 75120000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Office-support services 79500000Filing services 79560000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority - His Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) - is reviewing technology capabilities for future document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction services, and to support this, HMPO is seeking input from the market to ensure that the service is delivered optimally. This RFI focusses specifically on technology that is available to improve or optimise HMPOs ability to scan and validate identification documents, and then to categorise and extract data. Overview of the Service: HMPO requires its customers who apply for a new passport, a replacement passport, or a passport renewal, to send in supporting documentation (hard copies) as part of their application. During the Document Management service, there is a requirement to: - Validate the authenticity of documents contained within each application; - Scan documents to a standard that allows for easy reading of data on documents; - Categorise documents into streams as defined by HMPO; - Extract certain data from images of documents. This RFI focusses specifically on the technology that is available to enable to above tasks.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, Photocopying and offset printing equipment, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Hardware consultancy services, Software programming and consultancy services, Administration, defence and social security services, Administration services, General public services, Administrative services of agencies, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Office-support services, Filing services, Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture (30100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,5694 median · 36.3 average (672 of 1,569 with a bid count)3.8 average (750 of 1,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4908 median · 81 average (184 of 490 with a bid count)7.1 average (208 of 490 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)49Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046cf0
Latest release ID017128-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 03 2024 10:37:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2024planning017128-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T11:37:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority - His Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) - is reviewing technology capabilities for future document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction services, and to support this, HMPO is seeking input from the market to ensure that the service is delivered optimally.\nThis RFI focusses specifically on technology that is available to improve or optimise HMPOs ability to scan and validate identification documents, and then to categorise and extract data.\nOverview of the Service:\nHMPO requires its customers who apply for a new passport, a replacement passport, or a passport renewal, to send in supporting documentation (hard copies) as part of their application.\nDuring the Document Management service, there is a requirement to:\n- Validate the authenticity of documents contained within each application;\n- Scan documents to a standard that allows for easy reading of data on documents;\n- Categorise documents into streams as defined by HMPO;\n- Extract certain data from images of documents.\nThis RFI focusses specifically on the technology that is available to enable to above tasks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services of agencies"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Filing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request For Information (RFI) for technology solutions for Document Management Services (document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction).",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement (RFI) to gain an understanding of the technology available in the document management market (document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction).\nThis RFI is in support of the requirement published in the following PIN:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016322-2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following the publication of this PIN, an RFI questionnaire and supporting information will be launched. \nTo participate in the RFI, suppliers must register on the Home Office eSourcing portal (JAGGAER) first, and then complete and return a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nRegistering for access to the RFI:\nThe RFI and NDA will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the RFI, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link and clicking 'To register click here'.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering.\nOnce you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, you can request access to the NDA, by emailing DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state the exact name that you used to register on JAGGAER. Once enabled, you should receive a link to the NDA from JAGGAER.\nOnce you have submitted a signed NDA you will be given access to the RFI documents.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).\nRFI Deadline:\nResponses to the RFI are requested by 17:00 British Summer Time on the 28th of June 2024.\nThese dates and times may be updated, with messages noting any changes provided via JAGGAER.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2024 · 017128-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T11:37:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority - His Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) - is reviewing technology capabilities for future document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction services, and to support this, HMPO is seeking input from the market to ensure that the service is delivered optimally.\nThis RFI focusses specifically on technology that is available to improve or optimise HMPOs ability to scan and validate identification documents, and then to categorise and extract data.\nOverview of the Service:\nHMPO requires its customers who apply for a new passport, a replacement passport, or a passport renewal, to send in supporting documentation (hard copies) as part of their application.\nDuring the Document Management service, there is a requirement to:\n- Validate the authenticity of documents contained within each application;\n- Scan documents to a standard that allows for easy reading of data on documents;\n- Categorise documents into streams as defined by HMPO;\n- Extract certain data from images of documents.\nThis RFI focusses specifically on the technology that is available to enable to above tasks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services of agencies"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Filing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request For Information (RFI) for technology solutions for Document Management Services (document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction).",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement (RFI) to gain an understanding of the technology available in the document management market (document validation, scanning, categorisation and data extraction).\nThis RFI is in support of the requirement published in the following PIN:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016322-2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following the publication of this PIN, an RFI questionnaire and supporting information will be launched. \nTo participate in the RFI, suppliers must register on the Home Office eSourcing portal (JAGGAER) first, and then complete and return a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nRegistering for access to the RFI:\nThe RFI and NDA will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the RFI, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link and clicking 'To register click here'.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering.\nOnce you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, you can request access to the NDA, by emailing DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state the exact name that you used to register on JAGGAER. Once enabled, you should receive a link to the NDA from JAGGAER.\nOnce you have submitted a signed NDA you will be given access to the RFI documents.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).\nRFI Deadline:\nResponses to the RFI are requested by 17:00 British Summer Time on the 28th of June 2024.\nThese dates and times may be updated, with messages noting any changes provided via JAGGAER.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}