← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request For Information (RFI) for Document Management Services – including document scanning and validation.

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published23 May 2024

What is being bought

Market engagement (RFI) to gain an understanding of the services and innovations available in the document management market.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Administration services 75100000General public services 75110000Administrative services of agencies 75120000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Office-support services 79500000Filing services 79560000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000Administrative services for business operations 75112000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority - His Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) - is reviewing potential options for future Document Management Services and to support this, HMPO is seeking input from the market to ensure that the service is delivered optimally. Overview of the Service: HMPO requires its customers who apply for a new passport, a replacement passport, or a passport renewal, to send in supporting documentation (hard copies) as part of their application. The Document Management service requirement at a high level is to: - Sort inbound mail into various streams; - Validate the authenticity of documents contained within each application; - Scan documents to a standard that allows for easy reading of data on documents; - Categorise documents into streams as defined by HMPO; - Store and retrieve documents upon return requests issued by HMPO.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Administration, defence and social security services, Administration services, General public services, Administrative services of agencies, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Office-support services, Filing services, Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2413 median · 151.6 average (5 of 24 with a bid count)4.3 average (9 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2247 median · 91 average (3 of 224 with a bid count)13.7 average (3 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a02
Latest release ID016322-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 23 2024 11:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2024planning016322-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016322-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T12:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority - His Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) - is reviewing potential options for future Document Management Services and to support this, HMPO is seeking input from the market to ensure that the service is delivered optimally.\nOverview of the Service:\nHMPO requires its customers who apply for a new passport, a replacement passport, or a passport renewal, to send in supporting documentation (hard copies) as part of their application.\nThe Document Management service requirement at a high level is to:\n- Sort inbound mail into various streams;\n- Validate the authenticity of documents contained within each application;\n- Scan documents to a standard that allows for easy reading of data on documents;\n- Categorise documents into streams as defined by HMPO;\n- Store and retrieve documents upon return requests issued by HMPO."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services of agencies"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Filing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request For Information (RFI) for Document Management Services – including document scanning and validation.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement (RFI) to gain an understanding of the services and innovations available in the document management market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following the publication of this PIN, an RFI questionnaire and supporting information will be launched. In addition to the RFI, there will be a supplier event in Central London on the 12th of June 2024 at 10:30 BST.\nThe event will provide suppliers with an overview of the service and the opportunity to ask clarification questions. \nTo participate in the RFI and attend the supplier event, suppliers must register on the Home Office eSourcing portal (JAGGAER) first, and then complete and return a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nRegistering for access to the RFI:\nThe RFI and NDA will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the RFI, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link and clicking 'To register click here'.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering.\nOnce you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, you can request access to the NDA, by emailing DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state the exact name that you used to register on JAGGAER. Once enabled, you should receive a link to the NDA from JAGGAER.\nOnce you have submitted a signed NDA you will be given access to the RFI documents.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).\nRegistering for the event:\nDetails on how to register for the supplier event will be provided to suppliers via JAGGAER. Note, you must be registered on JAGGAER (see above).\nIt is the Home Office's intention to record this event and make it available on request to those that intend to respond to the RFI but cannot attend.\nIn order to attend the supplier event, participants must register for JAGGAER and express interest by no later than 4th of June at 12:00 BST.\nRFI Deadline:\nResponses to the RFI are requested by 17:00 British Summer Time on the 28th of June 2024.\nThese dates and times may be updated, with messages noting any changes provided via JAGGAER.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2024 · 016322-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016322-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T12:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority - His Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) - is reviewing potential options for future Document Management Services and to support this, HMPO is seeking input from the market to ensure that the service is delivered optimally.\nOverview of the Service:\nHMPO requires its customers who apply for a new passport, a replacement passport, or a passport renewal, to send in supporting documentation (hard copies) as part of their application.\nThe Document Management service requirement at a high level is to:\n- Sort inbound mail into various streams;\n- Validate the authenticity of documents contained within each application;\n- Scan documents to a standard that allows for easy reading of data on documents;\n- Categorise documents into streams as defined by HMPO;\n- Store and retrieve documents upon return requests issued by HMPO."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services of agencies"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Filing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request For Information (RFI) for Document Management Services – including document scanning and validation.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market engagement (RFI) to gain an understanding of the services and innovations available in the document management market.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following the publication of this PIN, an RFI questionnaire and supporting information will be launched. In addition to the RFI, there will be a supplier event in Central London on the 12th of June 2024 at 10:30 BST.\nThe event will provide suppliers with an overview of the service and the opportunity to ask clarification questions. \nTo participate in the RFI and attend the supplier event, suppliers must register on the Home Office eSourcing portal (JAGGAER) first, and then complete and return a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nRegistering for access to the RFI:\nThe RFI and NDA will be managed electronically via the Home Office's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the RFI, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal.\nIf you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link and clicking 'To register click here'.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering.\nOnce you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, you can request access to the NDA, by emailing DHCR@homeoffice.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state the exact name that you used to register on JAGGAER. Once enabled, you should receive a link to the NDA from JAGGAER.\nOnce you have submitted a signed NDA you will be given access to the RFI documents.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (0800 - 1800hrs).\nRegistering for the event:\nDetails on how to register for the supplier event will be provided to suppliers via JAGGAER. Note, you must be registered on JAGGAER (see above).\nIt is the Home Office's intention to record this event and make it available on request to those that intend to respond to the RFI but cannot attend.\nIn order to attend the supplier event, participants must register for JAGGAER and express interest by no later than 4th of June at 12:00 BST.\nRFI Deadline:\nResponses to the RFI are requested by 17:00 British Summer Time on the 28th of June 2024.\nThese dates and times may be updated, with messages noting any changes provided via JAGGAER.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}