← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information regarding leaching experiments using AGR graphite samples

Buyer: CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance →

Participate on sharedsystems.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2021
Value£300,000
Published26 Oct 2021

What is being bought

RWM has commissioned work to measure and further understand the release of carbon-14 from irradiated AGR graphite under a range of conditions. This work has an experimental programme that closely follows the methods and test durations previously studied for Magnox graphite to provide comparable results. Due to nature of the work, only a small number of graphite samples from two AGR stations are being investigated in initial leaching experiments. However, to understand the variabilities in the carbon-14 release behaviour from graphite across the AGR fleet, RWM has expressed a vision to make comparative measurements on samples from all AGR reactors. Although an extensive programme of long-term leaching may not be feasible, shorter-term experiments, lasting 3-6 months, may be suitable for this purpose along with a wider characterisation programme to understand the inventory within AGR graphite. RWM wishes to find out if there are suppliers who can meet the requirements of this work.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

RWM has commissioned work to measure and further understand the release of carbon-14 from irradiated AGR graphite under a range of relevant conditions. This will involve measurement of total carbon-14 release into the gas and aqueous phases, together with characterisation of the carbon speciation. This work has an experimental programme that closely follows the methods and test durations previously studied for Magnox graphite to provide comparable results. Due to nature of the work, only a small number of graphite samples from two AGR stations are being investigated in initial leaching experiments. However, to understand the variabilities in the carbon-14 release behaviour from graphite across the AGR fleet, RWM has expressed a vision to make comparative measurements on samples from all AGR reactors. Although an extensive programme of long-term leaching may not be feasible, shorter-term experiments, lasting 3-6 months, may be suitable for this purpose along with a wider characterisation programme to understand the inventory within AGR graphite. RWM wishes to find out from the market if there are suppliers who can meet the specific requirements of this work.

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3095 median · 5 average (5 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02efeb
Latest release ID026750-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 26 2021 09:57:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-11T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=14187&B=SELLAFIELD
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2021planning, tender026750-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026750-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-26T10:57:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32765",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM585/PIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "RWM has commissioned work to measure and further understand the release of carbon-14 from irradiated AGR graphite under a range of relevant conditions. This will involve measurement of total carbon-14 release into the gas and aqueous phases, together with characterisation of the carbon speciation. This work has an experimental programme that closely follows the methods and test durations previously studied for Magnox graphite to provide comparable results.  Due to nature of the work, only a small number of graphite samples from two AGR stations are being investigated in initial leaching experiments.  However, to understand the variabilities in the carbon-14 release behaviour from graphite across the AGR fleet, RWM has expressed a vision to make comparative measurements on samples from all AGR reactors. Although an extensive programme of long-term leaching may not be feasible, shorter-term experiments, lasting 3-6 months, may be suitable for this purpose along with a wider characterisation programme to understand the inventory within AGR graphite.   RWM wishes to find out from the market if there are suppliers who can meet the specific requirements of this work.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information regarding leaching experiments using AGR graphite samples",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RWM has commissioned work to measure and further understand the release of carbon-14 from irradiated AGR graphite under a range of conditions. This work has an experimental programme that closely follows the methods and test durations previously studied for Magnox graphite to provide comparable results.  Due to nature of the work, only a small number of graphite samples from two AGR stations are being investigated in initial leaching experiments.  However, to understand the variabilities in the carbon-14 release behaviour from graphite across the AGR fleet, RWM has expressed a vision to make comparative measurements on samples from all AGR reactors. Although an extensive programme of long-term leaching may not be feasible, shorter-term experiments, lasting 3-6 months, may be suitable for this purpose along with a wider characterisation programme to understand the inventory within AGR graphite.  RWM wishes to find out if there are suppliers who can meet the requirements of this work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=14187&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32765",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell ",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 West Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=14187&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Lois  Moss",
        "email": "Lois.moss@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925803068"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32766",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 West Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2021 · 026750-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "026750-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-26T10:57:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32765",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM585/PIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "RWM has commissioned work to measure and further understand the release of carbon-14 from irradiated AGR graphite under a range of relevant conditions. This will involve measurement of total carbon-14 release into the gas and aqueous phases, together with characterisation of the carbon speciation. This work has an experimental programme that closely follows the methods and test durations previously studied for Magnox graphite to provide comparable results.  Due to nature of the work, only a small number of graphite samples from two AGR stations are being investigated in initial leaching experiments.  However, to understand the variabilities in the carbon-14 release behaviour from graphite across the AGR fleet, RWM has expressed a vision to make comparative measurements on samples from all AGR reactors. Although an extensive programme of long-term leaching may not be feasible, shorter-term experiments, lasting 3-6 months, may be suitable for this purpose along with a wider characterisation programme to understand the inventory within AGR graphite.   RWM wishes to find out from the market if there are suppliers who can meet the specific requirements of this work.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information regarding leaching experiments using AGR graphite samples",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RWM has commissioned work to measure and further understand the release of carbon-14 from irradiated AGR graphite under a range of conditions. This work has an experimental programme that closely follows the methods and test durations previously studied for Magnox graphite to provide comparable results.  Due to nature of the work, only a small number of graphite samples from two AGR stations are being investigated in initial leaching experiments.  However, to understand the variabilities in the carbon-14 release behaviour from graphite across the AGR fleet, RWM has expressed a vision to make comparative measurements on samples from all AGR reactors. Although an extensive programme of long-term leaching may not be feasible, shorter-term experiments, lasting 3-6 months, may be suitable for this purpose along with a wider characterisation programme to understand the inventory within AGR graphite.  RWM wishes to find out if there are suppliers who can meet the requirements of this work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=14187&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32765",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell ",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 West Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=14187&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Lois  Moss",
        "email": "Lois.moss@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925803068"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32766",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 West Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}