Lot 1
No lot description published.
1. The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement. 2. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI. 3. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are: a. understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements; b. refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and c. inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition 4. The key dates for this RFI are as follows: 1. RFI Published: 12th June 2026 2. RFI Response: 10th July 2026 Description of Scope of Requirements: The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure. UKHSA sees access to oligonucleotide manufacturers as key to increasing the UK’s biosecurity, preparedness and resilience for infectious diseases. Oligonucleotides are a ubiquitous reagent used widely at many stages for research, development and use of diagnostics and countermeasures for infectious disease. Synthetic oligonucleotides are used widely as essential components of molecular diagnostic assays, sequencing methods and for development of serological assays, as well as critical reagents in the research, development and manufacture of new vaccines and therapeutics. The market for oligonucleotide supply in the UK, when you include use outside of infectious disease-related applications, is significant. UKHSA would like to understand the breadth and depth of oligonucleotide manufacturing capability in the UK and globally. This includes what oligonucleotides are already being manufactured, and to what design, what dependencies or bottlenecks exist, how these are being applied to make a product, and the existing and potential scale of manufacturing capacity. Although UKHSA is interested in understanding international manufacturing capability, UKHSA is specifically interested in improving onshore manufacturing capability for oligonucleotides and would encourage respondents to reflect any future intentions in the UK. This information will be used to inform UKHSA’s future approach to improve access to oligonucleotide products, and engagement with oligonucleotide manufacturers about UKHSA’s requirements. Should you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Pz00001dZ2lOIAS&searchStr=request+for+information&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory reagents | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b480 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055938-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 18:12:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055938-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055938-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T19:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C450524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information – Oligonucleotides Onshoring",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\n2. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\n3. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are:\na. understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements;\nb. refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and\nc. inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition\n4. The key dates for this RFI are as follows:\n1. RFI Published: 12th June 2026\n2. RFI Response: 10th July 2026\nDescription of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA sees access to oligonucleotide manufacturers as key to increasing the UK’s biosecurity, preparedness and resilience for infectious diseases. Oligonucleotides are a ubiquitous reagent used widely at many stages for research, development and use of diagnostics and countermeasures for infectious disease. Synthetic oligonucleotides are used widely as essential components of molecular diagnostic assays, sequencing methods and for development of serological assays, as well as critical reagents in the research, development and manufacture of new vaccines and therapeutics.\nThe market for oligonucleotide supply in the UK, when you include use outside of infectious disease-related applications, is significant. UKHSA would like to understand the breadth and depth of oligonucleotide manufacturing capability in the UK and globally. This includes what oligonucleotides are already being manufactured, and to what design, what dependencies or bottlenecks exist, how these are being applied to make a product, and the existing and potential scale of manufacturing capacity. Although UKHSA is interested in understanding international manufacturing capability, UKHSA is specifically interested in improving onshore manufacturing capability for oligonucleotides and would encourage respondents to reflect any future intentions in the UK.\nThis information will be used to inform UKHSA’s future approach to improve access to oligonucleotide products, and engagement with oligonucleotide manufacturers about UKHSA’s requirements.\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Pz00001dZ2lOIAS&searchStr=request+for+information&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T19:12:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055938-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T19:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C450524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information – Oligonucleotides Onshoring",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\n2. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\n3. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are:\na. understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements;\nb. refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and\nc. inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition\n4. The key dates for this RFI are as follows:\n1. RFI Published: 12th June 2026\n2. RFI Response: 10th July 2026\nDescription of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA sees access to oligonucleotide manufacturers as key to increasing the UK’s biosecurity, preparedness and resilience for infectious diseases. Oligonucleotides are a ubiquitous reagent used widely at many stages for research, development and use of diagnostics and countermeasures for infectious disease. Synthetic oligonucleotides are used widely as essential components of molecular diagnostic assays, sequencing methods and for development of serological assays, as well as critical reagents in the research, development and manufacture of new vaccines and therapeutics.\nThe market for oligonucleotide supply in the UK, when you include use outside of infectious disease-related applications, is significant. UKHSA would like to understand the breadth and depth of oligonucleotide manufacturing capability in the UK and globally. This includes what oligonucleotides are already being manufactured, and to what design, what dependencies or bottlenecks exist, how these are being applied to make a product, and the existing and potential scale of manufacturing capacity. Although UKHSA is interested in understanding international manufacturing capability, UKHSA is specifically interested in improving onshore manufacturing capability for oligonucleotides and would encourage respondents to reflect any future intentions in the UK.\nThis information will be used to inform UKHSA’s future approach to improve access to oligonucleotide products, and engagement with oligonucleotide manufacturers about UKHSA’s requirements.\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Pz00001dZ2lOIAS&searchStr=request+for+information&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055938-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055938-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T19:12:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}