Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are conducting a market engagement exercise to explore the availability, capability, and maturity of tools and services that support cyber-attack path analysis. This initiative aims to assess solution readiness, innovation potential, and supplier experience in delivering outcomes aligned with proactive cyber defence objectives. We are particularly interested in understanding products or services that automate the generation and analysis of cyber-attack paths on a National Grid scale based on data from each of the following categories: . Computing assets . Network connections . Cyber vulnerabilities . Identity and access management This RFI is intended to inform our sourcing strategy and identify potential partners with relevant expertise and solutions. Please note: Detailed technical requirements and supporting documentation will be shared only upon receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). The NDA must be executed by both parties and is issued on a non-negotiable basis.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,627 | 1 median · 9 average (1,607 of 4,627 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,853 of 4,627 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement - Indicative Timetable Parties interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement are advised of the following indicative timetable: Requests must be submitted by 25th September 2025 via email to Cora.Russell@nationalgrid.com Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDA) will be issued to all requesters on 26th September 2025. Signed NDAs must be returned by 3rd October 2025. Please note that no amendments to the NDA will be accepted. The RFI Questionnaire will be issued on 6th October 2025 to participants who have returned a compliant NDA. Completed RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 23rd October 2025. Submission instructions will be provided within the RFI document. Participation in this process does not constitute a commitment to tender, nor does it confer any advantage in any future procurement exercise. | engagement | 25 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058fec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 07:43:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | planning | 052256-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T08:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information in relation to cyber-attack path analysis products & services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are conducting a market engagement exercise to explore the availability, capability, and maturity of tools and services that support cyber-attack path analysis. This initiative aims to assess solution readiness, innovation potential, and supplier experience in delivering outcomes aligned with proactive cyber defence objectives. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding products or services that automate the generation and analysis of cyber-attack paths on a National Grid scale based on data from each of the following categories: \n. Computing assets \n. Network connections \n. Cyber vulnerabilities \n. Identity and access management \nThis RFI is intended to inform our sourcing strategy and identify potential partners with relevant expertise and solutions. \nPlease note: \nDetailed technical requirements and supporting documentation will be shared only upon receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). The NDA must be executed by both parties and is issued on a non-negotiable basis.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "cora russell",
"email": "cora.russell@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T08:43:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Indicative Timetable\nParties interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement are advised of the following indicative timetable:\nRequests must be submitted by 25th September 2025 via email to Cora.Russell@nationalgrid.com\nNon-Disclosure Agreements (NDA) will be issued to all requesters on 26th September 2025.\nSigned NDAs must be returned by 3rd October 2025. Please note that no amendments to the NDA will be accepted.\nThe RFI Questionnaire will be issued on 6th October 2025 to participants who have returned a compliant NDA.\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 23rd October 2025.\nSubmission instructions will be provided within the RFI document. Participation in this process does not constitute a commitment to tender, nor does it confer any advantage in any future procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T08:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information in relation to cyber-attack path analysis products & services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are conducting a market engagement exercise to explore the availability, capability, and maturity of tools and services that support cyber-attack path analysis. This initiative aims to assess solution readiness, innovation potential, and supplier experience in delivering outcomes aligned with proactive cyber defence objectives. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding products or services that automate the generation and analysis of cyber-attack paths on a National Grid scale based on data from each of the following categories: \n. Computing assets \n. Network connections \n. Cyber vulnerabilities \n. Identity and access management \nThis RFI is intended to inform our sourcing strategy and identify potential partners with relevant expertise and solutions. \nPlease note: \nDetailed technical requirements and supporting documentation will be shared only upon receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). The NDA must be executed by both parties and is issued on a non-negotiable basis.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "cora russell",
"email": "cora.russell@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T08:43:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Indicative Timetable\nParties interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement are advised of the following indicative timetable:\nRequests must be submitted by 25th September 2025 via email to Cora.Russell@nationalgrid.com\nNon-Disclosure Agreements (NDA) will be issued to all requesters on 26th September 2025.\nSigned NDAs must be returned by 3rd October 2025. Please note that no amendments to the NDA will be accepted.\nThe RFI Questionnaire will be issued on 6th October 2025 to participants who have returned a compliant NDA.\nCompleted RFI questionnaires must be submitted by 23rd October 2025.\nSubmission instructions will be provided within the RFI document. Participation in this process does not constitute a commitment to tender, nor does it confer any advantage in any future procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}