← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Green Loop: Bio-Rubber Formulation

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: The National Composites Centre (NCC) requires information to generate a collaboration as part of a Horizon Europe Project: Green-Loop (https://www.greenloop-project.eu/). The project activity is to formulate a bio-rubber compound aimed towards a final product of a multifunctional rubber panel, targeted to the Construction and Infrastructure sector. This Request For Information exercise is to support defining the procurement strategy for this project requirement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000

Lot details

Lot 1

This RFI will be launched on the University of Bristol Tendering Portal, which can be found at the link below. In order to access the RFI, your organisation will need to create an account in the Portal (if not already in existence). Once access to the RFI has been obtained, all communications must only take place via the Message facility of the portal. Similarly, any responses to the Market Engagement questions must only be submitted by uploading your response to the relevant area of the portal; the deadline for submitting RFI responses will be visible in the details on the portal. This RFI serves to alert the marketplace to this future opportunity. Participating in this market engagement exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in a future tender activity, nor will non-participation in this exercise restrict access to the opportunity. As a result of feedback or for any other reason, the NCC may make the decision not to go ahead with any proposed procurement exercise. The NCC will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this RFI. The NCC reserves the right to award all, none, or part of the business. Additional information: University of Bristol Tendering Portal https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous special-purpose machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery (42990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,6364 median · 52.4 average (1,022 of 2,636 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,093 of 2,636 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK64710.5 median · 167.9 average (222 of 647 with a bid count)12 average (237 of 647 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a3fc
Latest release ID003904-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 08 2023 15:06:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2023planning003904-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003904-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-08T15:06:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC0284LRJ020223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI will be launched on the University of Bristol Tendering Portal, which can be found at the link below.\nIn order to access the RFI, your organisation will need to create an account in the Portal (if not already in existence). Once access to the RFI has been obtained, all communications must only take place via the Message facility of the portal. Similarly, any responses to the Market Engagement questions must only be submitted by uploading your response to the relevant area of the portal; the deadline for submitting RFI responses will be visible in the details on the portal.\nThis RFI serves to alert the marketplace to this future opportunity. Participating in this market engagement exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in a future tender activity, nor will non-participation in this exercise restrict access to the opportunity. As a result of feedback or for any other reason, the NCC may make the decision not to go ahead with any proposed procurement exercise. The NCC will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this RFI. The NCC reserves the right to award all, none, or part of the business. Additional information: University of Bristol Tendering Portal\nhttps://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Green Loop: Bio-Rubber Formulation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding:\nThe National Composites Centre (NCC) requires information to generate a collaboration as part of a Horizon Europe Project: Green-Loop (https://www.greenloop-project.eu/). The project activity is to formulate a bio-rubber compound aimed towards a final product of a multifunctional rubber panel, targeted to the Construction and Infrastructure sector.\nThis Request For Information exercise is to support defining the procurement strategy for this project requirement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Composites Centre, Feynman Way Central, Bristol & Bath Science Park, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Composites Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Jones",
        "email": "leigh.jones@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2023 · 003904-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "003904-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-08T15:06:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC0284LRJ020223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI will be launched on the University of Bristol Tendering Portal, which can be found at the link below.\nIn order to access the RFI, your organisation will need to create an account in the Portal (if not already in existence). Once access to the RFI has been obtained, all communications must only take place via the Message facility of the portal. Similarly, any responses to the Market Engagement questions must only be submitted by uploading your response to the relevant area of the portal; the deadline for submitting RFI responses will be visible in the details on the portal.\nThis RFI serves to alert the marketplace to this future opportunity. Participating in this market engagement exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in a future tender activity, nor will non-participation in this exercise restrict access to the opportunity. As a result of feedback or for any other reason, the NCC may make the decision not to go ahead with any proposed procurement exercise. The NCC will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this RFI. The NCC reserves the right to award all, none, or part of the business. Additional information: University of Bristol Tendering Portal\nhttps://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Green Loop: Bio-Rubber Formulation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding:\nThe National Composites Centre (NCC) requires information to generate a collaboration as part of a Horizon Europe Project: Green-Loop (https://www.greenloop-project.eu/). The project activity is to formulate a bio-rubber compound aimed towards a final product of a multifunctional rubber panel, targeted to the Construction and Infrastructure sector.\nThis Request For Information exercise is to support defining the procurement strategy for this project requirement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Composites Centre, Feynman Way Central, Bristol & Bath Science Park, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Composites Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Jones",
        "email": "leigh.jones@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}