Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council are considering creating a framework for Grant Administration and Distribution Services to support the effective delivery of grant programmes where appropriate, across a wide range of themes. The Council may receive grant funding that is required to be awarded within a set timeframe. This funding, often from government sources, usually needs to be allocated and spent quickly. It is important to set up schemes promptly while ensuring proper governance is in place. The Council is therefore considering a framework to enable them to appoint a provider to administer, distribute and manage a grant scheme on their behalf. Over the last two years, the Council has paid third parties approximately £500,000 to allocate 4 grant schemes. This information is provided for indicative purposes only in the context of this RFI. The amount of grant funding awarded to North Yorkshire Council varies on a year by year basis and there will be no guarantee of workload, volume, or spend under this Framework. The Framework would cover the whole grant lifecycle, ensuring funds are distributed efficiently, compliantly, transparently, and in line with programme objectives, relevant legislation, and funder requirements. Each call off would specify the exact elements required.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,113 | 4 median · 34.8 average (2,567 of 7,113 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,890 of 7,113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 13 | 65 median · 50.3 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 24.3 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 597 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 597 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 597 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105696&TID=100110820&B= | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069db5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046496-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046496-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:01:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "719-NYC-LE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Grant Management Distribution Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council are considering creating a framework for Grant Administration and Distribution Services to support the effective delivery of grant programmes where appropriate, across a wide range of themes. The Council may receive grant funding that is required to be awarded within a set timeframe. This funding, often from government sources, usually needs to be allocated and spent quickly. It is important to set up schemes promptly while ensuring proper governance is in place. The Council is therefore considering a framework to enable them to appoint a provider to administer, distribute and manage a grant scheme on their behalf. Over the last two years, the Council has paid third parties approximately £500,000 to allocate 4 grant schemes. This information is provided for indicative purposes only in the context of this RFI. The amount of grant funding awarded to North Yorkshire Council varies on a year by year basis and there will be no guarantee of workload, volume, or spend under this Framework. The Framework would cover the whole grant lifecycle, ensuring funds are distributed efficiently, compliantly, transparently, and in line with programme objectives, relevant legislation, and funder requirements. Each call off would specify the exact elements required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:01:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105696&TID=100110820&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046496-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:01:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "719-NYC-LE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Grant Management Distribution Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council are considering creating a framework for Grant Administration and Distribution Services to support the effective delivery of grant programmes where appropriate, across a wide range of themes. The Council may receive grant funding that is required to be awarded within a set timeframe. This funding, often from government sources, usually needs to be allocated and spent quickly. It is important to set up schemes promptly while ensuring proper governance is in place. The Council is therefore considering a framework to enable them to appoint a provider to administer, distribute and manage a grant scheme on their behalf. Over the last two years, the Council has paid third parties approximately £500,000 to allocate 4 grant schemes. This information is provided for indicative purposes only in the context of this RFI. The amount of grant funding awarded to North Yorkshire Council varies on a year by year basis and there will be no guarantee of workload, volume, or spend under this Framework. The Framework would cover the whole grant lifecycle, ensuring funds are distributed efficiently, compliantly, transparently, and in line with programme objectives, relevant legislation, and funder requirements. Each call off would specify the exact elements required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:01:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105696&TID=100110820&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}