← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information for the Provision of Welsh Language Translation Software

Buyer: University of South Wales →

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The University’s Welsh Language Unit are seeking information from potential suppliers to provide a translation memory software system.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Foreign language translation software package 48740000Higher education services 80300000Foreign language translation software development services 72212740

Lot details

Lot 1

The University’s Welsh Language Unit are seeking information from potential suppliers to provide a translation memory software system to support the work of its Translation Unit. The solution will need to provide English to Welsh and Welsh to English translation and will have proof reading capabilities. In addition, the University is interested in a solution that can automate the administrative processes associated with delivering a busy translation service, such as the management of translation requests. Interested suppliers are invited to download the RFI document, complete the questionnaire, and return it by Wednesday 26th February to gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign language translation software package, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Higher education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,8191 median · 9.1 average (1,706 of 4,819 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,958 of 4,819 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2551 median · 21.2 average (388 of 1,255 with a bid count)2.9 average (457 of 1,255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcfd
Latest release ID004251-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 16:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025planning004251-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004251-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T16:54:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University’s Welsh Language Unit are seeking information from potential suppliers to provide a translation memory software system to support the work of its Translation Unit. The solution will need to provide English to Welsh and Welsh to English translation and will have proof reading capabilities.  In addition, the University is interested in a solution that can automate the administrative processes associated with delivering a busy translation service, such as the management of translation requests.\nInterested suppliers are invited to download the RFI document, complete the questionnaire, and return it by Wednesday 26th February to gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information for the Provision of Welsh Language Translation Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University’s Welsh Language Unit are seeking information from potential suppliers to provide a translation memory software system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212740",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign language translation software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Selway",
        "email": "gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443482386"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=148034.\n(WA Ref:148034)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004251-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004251-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T16:54:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University’s Welsh Language Unit are seeking information from potential suppliers to provide a translation memory software system to support the work of its Translation Unit. The solution will need to provide English to Welsh and Welsh to English translation and will have proof reading capabilities.  In addition, the University is interested in a solution that can automate the administrative processes associated with delivering a busy translation service, such as the management of translation requests.\nInterested suppliers are invited to download the RFI document, complete the questionnaire, and return it by Wednesday 26th February to gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information for the Provision of Welsh Language Translation Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University’s Welsh Language Unit are seeking information from potential suppliers to provide a translation memory software system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212740",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign language translation software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Selway",
        "email": "gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443482386"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=148034.\n(WA Ref:148034)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}