Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Request for Information for a Password Manager Solution. This is to find out what solutions are out there to help with requirements for a possible future tender process.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Software package and information systems, Miscellaneous networking software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 325 | 1 median · 5.4 average (132 of 325 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (151 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for information for a password manager solution to support in building requirements for a possible tender process in the future. | engagement | 23 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 15:40:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | planning | 019857-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019857-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T16:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48219000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information for a Password Manager Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Information for a Password Manager Solution. This is to find out what solutions are out there to help with requirements for a possible future tender process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T16:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Request for information for a password manager solution to support in building requirements for a possible tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019857-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T16:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48219000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information for a Password Manager Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request for Information for a Password Manager Solution. This is to find out what solutions are out there to help with requirements for a possible future tender process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T16:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Request for information for a password manager solution to support in building requirements for a possible tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}