Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to help determine the next steps in the procurement of a Box Office and Ticketing Solution.
UKE22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Sales or marketing software package, Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales or marketing software package (48481000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE22 | 2 | 254 median · 254 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 529 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 529 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responses requested from suppliers to the Council's request for information. Responses to be submitted electronically via Yortender. Yortender can be accessed here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Search for 97978 in current opportunities. | engagement | 15 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f9f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011731-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 28 2025 11:42:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | planning | 011731-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011731-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T11:42:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "271-NYC-CD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information for a Box Office and Ticketing Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to help determine the next steps in the procurement of a Box Office and Ticketing Solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Taylor",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011731-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011731-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T11:42:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Responses requested from suppliers to the Council's request for information. Responses to be submitted electronically via Yortender. Yortender can be accessed here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Search for 97978 in current opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011731-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T11:42:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "271-NYC-CD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information for a Box Office and Ticketing Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to help determine the next steps in the procurement of a Box Office and Ticketing Solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Taylor",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011731-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011731-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T11:42:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Responses requested from suppliers to the Council's request for information. Responses to be submitted electronically via Yortender. Yortender can be accessed here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Search for 97978 in current opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}