Lot 1
No lot description published.
National Gas Transmission owns and operates Britain's National Transmission System (NTS) for gas. This complex matrix of pipelines transports gas from its points of entry to power stations, industrial plants, storage facilities and to the local Gas Distribution Networks that take gas into homes and businesses, as well as overseas via interconnectors. The NTS comprises around 5,000 miles of pipeline, more than 60 compressors at 21 compressor stations and more than 500 above-ground installations. It enables us to ensure security of supply by transporting gas to wherever it's needed, safely and reliably. Every year, the National Transmission System (NTS) for gas quietly and efficiently delivers up to three times the energy transported by the electricity grid. National Gas Transmission is looking to the future by developing the hydrogen transmission system of tomorrow - building the capability and flexibility required for a clean energy future. Our gas transmission specialists are creating the infrastructure to transport low-carbon hydrogen as a replacement for natural gas, and to transport carbon dioxide for Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS). By applying our expertise to develop the energy systems of the future, we are proud to play a leading role in delivering the UK's net zero ambitions. As a growing organisation within the UK we are now looking to review the market capabilities for our enterprise networks, telephony and advancing technologies such as low earth orbit connectivity. National Gas are considering our national strategy for these capabilities and will be using this information to understand what the market can provide in relation to our requirements and future business needs. Please complete the following survey ideally by Friday 8th August 2025.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communications network, Integrated network, Ethernet network, ISDN network, Multimedia networks, Network equipment, Wide area network, Wireless telecommunications system, Telecommunications cable and equipment, Satellite-related communications equipment, Telephone equipment, Communications equipment, Maintenance and repair of data network equipment, Maintenance of data network equipment, Repair of data network equipment, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications network (32412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,460 | 3 median · 37.8 average (509 of 1,460 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (577 of 1,460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 427 | 5.5 median · 116.7 average (134 of 427 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (167 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Our aim is to leverage market expertise alongside our internal insights to continue developing our strategy that meets both our operational needs and compliments the market's service capabilities. We believe that the supplier's input in this early dialogue is crucial to the success of this initiative. We are conducting this RFI exercise via Microsoft Form - Please aim to complete the form (link below) by Friday 8th August although the form will remain open to the 15th August https://forms.office.com/e/4YpXRCJ00N If you have any issues with the link please contact box.procurement@nationalgas.com - with the Reference: Networks RFI Query Any future opportunities or stages will be launched via Achillies Utilities Vendor Data Base Platform (https://www.achilles.com/uvdb/) UVDB is a community-driven compliant prequalification system designed for regulated utilities in the UK and the wider UK utilities market. It is a collaborative environment where utilities companies and suppliers work together to ensure high standards and compliance with legislative requirements . With an independent chair and equal representation across all utilities, UVDB promotes inclusivity and transparency, making it a trusted platform for both large enterprises and SMEs alike. Therefore: - If membership costs are prohibitive for your organisations involvement in future opportunities please get in touch with us to discuss - box.procurement@nationalgas.com ref Network RFI Query | engagement | 15 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056990 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044490-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 16:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T17:21:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "32413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated network"
},
{
"id": "32415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ethernet network"
},
{
"id": "32416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ISDN network"
},
{
"id": "32417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multimedia networks"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "32520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications cable and equipment"
},
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone equipment"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information: Enterprise Networks, Telephony and Low Earth Orbit Capabilities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Gas Transmission owns and operates Britain's National Transmission System (NTS) for gas. This complex matrix of pipelines transports gas from its points of entry to power stations, industrial plants, storage facilities and to the local Gas Distribution Networks that take gas into homes and businesses, as well as overseas via interconnectors. The NTS comprises around 5,000 miles of pipeline, more than 60 compressors at 21 compressor stations and more than 500 above-ground installations. It enables us to ensure security of supply by transporting gas to wherever it's needed, safely and reliably. Every year, the National Transmission System (NTS) for gas quietly and efficiently delivers up to three times the energy transported by the electricity grid. \nNational Gas Transmission is looking to the future by developing the hydrogen transmission system of tomorrow - building the capability and flexibility required for a clean energy future. Our gas transmission specialists are creating the infrastructure to transport low-carbon hydrogen as a replacement for natural gas, and to transport carbon dioxide for Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS). By applying our expertise to develop the energy systems of the future, we are proud to play a leading role in delivering the UK's net zero ambitions. \nAs a growing organisation within the UK we are now looking to review the market capabilities for our enterprise networks, telephony and advancing technologies such as low earth orbit connectivity. National Gas are considering our national strategy for these capabilities and will be using this information to understand what the market can provide in relation to our requirements and future business needs. \nPlease complete the following survey ideally by Friday 8th August 2025.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/about-us/our-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.procurement@nationalgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T17:21:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Our aim is to leverage market expertise alongside our internal insights to continue developing our strategy that meets both our operational needs and compliments the market's service capabilities. We believe that the supplier's input in this early dialogue is crucial to the success of this initiative.\nWe are conducting this RFI exercise via Microsoft Form - Please aim to complete the form (link below) by Friday 8th August although the form will remain open to the 15th August\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/4YpXRCJ00N \nIf you have any issues with the link please contact \nbox.procurement@nationalgas.com - with the Reference: Networks RFI Query\nAny future opportunities or stages will be launched via Achillies Utilities Vendor Data Base Platform (https://www.achilles.com/uvdb/) UVDB is a community-driven compliant prequalification system designed for regulated utilities in the UK and the wider UK utilities market. It is a collaborative environment where utilities companies and suppliers work together to ensure high standards and compliance with legislative requirements . With an independent chair and equal representation across all utilities, UVDB promotes inclusivity and transparency, making it a trusted platform for both large enterprises and SMEs alike. \nTherefore: - If membership costs are prohibitive for your organisations involvement in future opportunities please get in touch with us to discuss - box.procurement@nationalgas.com ref Network RFI Query"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T17:21:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "32413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated network"
},
{
"id": "32415000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ethernet network"
},
{
"id": "32416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ISDN network"
},
{
"id": "32417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multimedia networks"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "32520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications cable and equipment"
},
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone equipment"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information: Enterprise Networks, Telephony and Low Earth Orbit Capabilities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Gas Transmission owns and operates Britain's National Transmission System (NTS) for gas. This complex matrix of pipelines transports gas from its points of entry to power stations, industrial plants, storage facilities and to the local Gas Distribution Networks that take gas into homes and businesses, as well as overseas via interconnectors. The NTS comprises around 5,000 miles of pipeline, more than 60 compressors at 21 compressor stations and more than 500 above-ground installations. It enables us to ensure security of supply by transporting gas to wherever it's needed, safely and reliably. Every year, the National Transmission System (NTS) for gas quietly and efficiently delivers up to three times the energy transported by the electricity grid. \nNational Gas Transmission is looking to the future by developing the hydrogen transmission system of tomorrow - building the capability and flexibility required for a clean energy future. Our gas transmission specialists are creating the infrastructure to transport low-carbon hydrogen as a replacement for natural gas, and to transport carbon dioxide for Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS). By applying our expertise to develop the energy systems of the future, we are proud to play a leading role in delivering the UK's net zero ambitions. \nAs a growing organisation within the UK we are now looking to review the market capabilities for our enterprise networks, telephony and advancing technologies such as low earth orbit connectivity. National Gas are considering our national strategy for these capabilities and will be using this information to understand what the market can provide in relation to our requirements and future business needs. \nPlease complete the following survey ideally by Friday 8th August 2025.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02006000",
"name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/about-us/our-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02006000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.procurement@nationalgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T17:21:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Our aim is to leverage market expertise alongside our internal insights to continue developing our strategy that meets both our operational needs and compliments the market's service capabilities. We believe that the supplier's input in this early dialogue is crucial to the success of this initiative.\nWe are conducting this RFI exercise via Microsoft Form - Please aim to complete the form (link below) by Friday 8th August although the form will remain open to the 15th August\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/4YpXRCJ00N \nIf you have any issues with the link please contact \nbox.procurement@nationalgas.com - with the Reference: Networks RFI Query\nAny future opportunities or stages will be launched via Achillies Utilities Vendor Data Base Platform (https://www.achilles.com/uvdb/) UVDB is a community-driven compliant prequalification system designed for regulated utilities in the UK and the wider UK utilities market. It is a collaborative environment where utilities companies and suppliers work together to ensure high standards and compliance with legislative requirements . With an independent chair and equal representation across all utilities, UVDB promotes inclusivity and transparency, making it a trusted platform for both large enterprises and SMEs alike. \nTherefore: - If membership costs are prohibitive for your organisations involvement in future opportunities please get in touch with us to discuss - box.procurement@nationalgas.com ref Network RFI Query"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}