Lot 1
No lot description published.
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN), comprising both Transmission and Distribution businesses, is seeking suppliers capable of providing Engineered Electricity Poles. For further details regarding the requirement and instructions on how to respond, please refer to the opportunity listing available on our Jaggaer e-procurement system: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=430 The purpose of this market engagement is to gather information from the market at this stage only. This engagement does not constitute a pre-qualification process, a tender, or a guarantee of any future procurement opportunities. Participation in this process does not imply any commitment by SSEN to enter into agreements, award contracts, or proceed with the delivery of the requirement. The details provided are not final or binding. They serve as a preliminary guide or general indication. Changes may occur based on market conditions and final requirements. Please note that SSEN may utilise Achilles UVDB as the initial stage of supplier selection for any procurement activity that follows this preliminary market engagement process. Please submit your responses via email to Deborah Johnstone (deborah.johnstone@sse.com) and Susan Beveridge (susan.e.beveridge@sse.com) by 3:00 PM on Thursday, 26 June 2025.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poles for carrying overhead lines, Electricity poles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Poles for carrying overhead lines (44212224); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 892 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 892 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 892 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 267 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 267 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further details regarding the requirement and instructions on how to respond, please refer to the opportunity listing available on our Jaggaer e-procurement system: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=430 | engagement | 26 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054329 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030065-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 23:00:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030065-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030065-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T00:00:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04094290",
"name": "SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_10748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Poles for carrying overhead lines"
},
{
"id": "44212226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity poles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information – Engineered Electricity Poles – SSEN 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN), comprising both Transmission and Distribution businesses, is seeking suppliers capable of providing Engineered Electricity Poles.\nFor further details regarding the requirement and instructions on how to respond, please refer to the opportunity listing available on our Jaggaer e-procurement system:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=430\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to gather information from the market at this stage only. This engagement does not constitute a pre-qualification process, a tender, or a guarantee of any future procurement opportunities. \nParticipation in this process does not imply any commitment by SSEN to enter into agreements, award contracts, or proceed with the delivery of the requirement. \nThe details provided are not final or binding. They serve as a preliminary guide or general indication. Changes may occur based on market conditions and final requirements. \nPlease note that SSEN may utilise Achilles UVDB as the initial stage of supplier selection for any procurement activity that follows this preliminary market engagement process. \nPlease submit your responses via email to Deborah Johnstone (deborah.johnstone@sse.com) and Susan Beveridge (susan.e.beveridge@sse.com) by 3:00 PM on Thursday, 26 June 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04094290",
"name": "SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04094290",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.johnstone@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030065-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030065-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T00:00:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further details regarding the requirement and instructions on how to respond, please refer to the opportunity listing available on our Jaggaer e-procurement system:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=430"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030065-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T00:00:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04094290",
"name": "SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_10748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Poles for carrying overhead lines"
},
{
"id": "44212226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity poles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information – Engineered Electricity Poles – SSEN 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN), comprising both Transmission and Distribution businesses, is seeking suppliers capable of providing Engineered Electricity Poles.\nFor further details regarding the requirement and instructions on how to respond, please refer to the opportunity listing available on our Jaggaer e-procurement system:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=430\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to gather information from the market at this stage only. This engagement does not constitute a pre-qualification process, a tender, or a guarantee of any future procurement opportunities. \nParticipation in this process does not imply any commitment by SSEN to enter into agreements, award contracts, or proceed with the delivery of the requirement. \nThe details provided are not final or binding. They serve as a preliminary guide or general indication. Changes may occur based on market conditions and final requirements. \nPlease note that SSEN may utilise Achilles UVDB as the initial stage of supplier selection for any procurement activity that follows this preliminary market engagement process. \nPlease submit your responses via email to Deborah Johnstone (deborah.johnstone@sse.com) and Susan Beveridge (susan.e.beveridge@sse.com) by 3:00 PM on Thursday, 26 June 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04094290",
"name": "SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04094290",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.johnstone@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030065-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030065-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T00:00:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further details regarding the requirement and instructions on how to respond, please refer to the opportunity listing available on our Jaggaer e-procurement system:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=430"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}