← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Digital Health Village

Buyer: The University of South Wales →

BuyerThe University of South Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The University of South Wales are looking to explore the landscape of the VR/Simulated Learning Market, with a particular focus on health and are looking to assess the interest, capacity, and capability of the market to deliver VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of South Wales is considering options for the provision of a VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education. As a part of this process, the University are looking to explore the landscape of the VR/Simulated Learning Market, with a particular focus on health and are looking to assess the interest, capacity, and capability of the market to deliver VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education. The main areas of focus as a part of this Request for Information are listed below: Capabilities - The University is looking to understand the supplier landscape and the capability to deliver end to end solutions. System Accessibility - The University is looking to understand the way that simulation is accessed, with particular focus on licensing, applications, and online portal options Hardware Options - The University is looking to understand any hardware adaptations as well as the simulation capabilities (i.e., Virtual reality, augmented reality, mixed reality etc Future Developments and Innovation - The University is keen to understand the appetite for a commercial partnership as well as to explore future product developments Costs and Scalability - The University is keen to get an overview of the cost model options and how each of these options could be scaled and benefit the University Implementation - The University requires a quick to deploy solution and are seeking an understanding of our options to implement, including timescales and an understanding of what support would be required from the University. The University of South Wales previously went to market for this opportunity. However, given this is an evolving technology and dynamic landscape, one which is changing all the time, the options presented to us were not feasible as a solution to take forward; we are now looking to explore this area in more detail. This process will support with defining our requirements and our Procurement Strategy moving forward. Suppliers are requested to submit an electronic copy of their response to this RFI by email to: procurement@southwales.ac.uk before the deadline of 12pm on Monday 6th March 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1534 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a701
Latest release ID005083-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 20 2023 16:42:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2023planning005083-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005083-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T16:42:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a701",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75739",
    "name": "The University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of South Wales is considering options for the provision of a VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education.\nAs a part of this process, the University are looking to explore the landscape of the VR/Simulated Learning Market, with a particular focus on health and are looking to assess the interest, capacity, and capability of the market to deliver VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education.\nThe main areas of focus as a part of this Request for Information are listed below:\nCapabilities - The University is looking to understand the supplier landscape and the capability to deliver end to end solutions.\nSystem Accessibility - The University is looking to understand the way that simulation is accessed, with particular focus on licensing, applications, and online portal options\nHardware Options - The University is looking to understand any hardware adaptations as well as the simulation capabilities (i.e., Virtual reality, augmented reality, mixed reality etc\nFuture Developments and Innovation - The University is keen to understand the appetite for a commercial partnership as well as to explore future product developments\nCosts and Scalability - The University is keen to get an overview of the cost model options and how each of these options could be scaled and benefit the University\nImplementation - The University requires a quick to deploy solution and are seeking an understanding of our options to implement, including timescales and an understanding of what support would be required from the University.\nThe University of South Wales previously went to market for this opportunity. However, given this is an evolving technology and dynamic landscape, one which is changing all the time, the options presented to us were not feasible as a solution to take forward; we are now looking to explore this area in more detail. This process will support with defining our requirements and our Procurement Strategy moving forward.\nSuppliers are requested to submit an electronic copy of their response to this RFI by email to: procurement@southwales.ac.uk before the deadline of 12pm on Monday 6th March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Digital Health Village",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales are looking to explore the landscape of the VR/Simulated Learning Market, with a particular focus on health and are looking to assess the interest, capacity, and capability of the market to deliver VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75739",
      "name": "The University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF38 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The University of South Wales"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Miles",
        "email": "hannah.miles@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129287.\n(WA Ref:129287)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2023 · 005083-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005083-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T16:42:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a701",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75739",
    "name": "The University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of South Wales is considering options for the provision of a VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education.\nAs a part of this process, the University are looking to explore the landscape of the VR/Simulated Learning Market, with a particular focus on health and are looking to assess the interest, capacity, and capability of the market to deliver VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education.\nThe main areas of focus as a part of this Request for Information are listed below:\nCapabilities - The University is looking to understand the supplier landscape and the capability to deliver end to end solutions.\nSystem Accessibility - The University is looking to understand the way that simulation is accessed, with particular focus on licensing, applications, and online portal options\nHardware Options - The University is looking to understand any hardware adaptations as well as the simulation capabilities (i.e., Virtual reality, augmented reality, mixed reality etc\nFuture Developments and Innovation - The University is keen to understand the appetite for a commercial partnership as well as to explore future product developments\nCosts and Scalability - The University is keen to get an overview of the cost model options and how each of these options could be scaled and benefit the University\nImplementation - The University requires a quick to deploy solution and are seeking an understanding of our options to implement, including timescales and an understanding of what support would be required from the University.\nThe University of South Wales previously went to market for this opportunity. However, given this is an evolving technology and dynamic landscape, one which is changing all the time, the options presented to us were not feasible as a solution to take forward; we are now looking to explore this area in more detail. This process will support with defining our requirements and our Procurement Strategy moving forward.\nSuppliers are requested to submit an electronic copy of their response to this RFI by email to: procurement@southwales.ac.uk before the deadline of 12pm on Monday 6th March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Digital Health Village",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales are looking to explore the landscape of the VR/Simulated Learning Market, with a particular focus on health and are looking to assess the interest, capacity, and capability of the market to deliver VR/Simulated Learning Healthcare education.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75739",
      "name": "The University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF38 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The University of South Wales"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Miles",
        "email": "hannah.miles@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129287.\n(WA Ref:129287)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}