← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Bulk Waste (Not inclusive of WUDS)

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The council has a requirement for the Collection, Reception, Recycling and Treatment of Bulk Waste. Options are still being reviewed on whether this contract will include Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS) or if a separate tender for this waste stream will be undertaken.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Waste transfer station 45232470Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council has a requirement for the Collection, Reception, Recycling and Treatment of Bulk Waste. Options are still being reviewed on whether this contract will include Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS) or if a separate tender for this waste stream will be undertaken. Neighbourhoods, Regeneration and Sustainability (NRS) provide a waste management and recycling collection service to households and commercial businesses throughout the city, with the collected material taken to one of Glasgow City Council’s waste transfer stations for reception, bulking and onward transport to the relevant processing outlet for that material stream. Approximately 50,000 tonnes of Bulk Waste were sent for treatment in 2024, and tonnage will fluctuate year on year as this is a reactive service, the council has no control over the volumes/tonnage. The council is committed to increasing the level of recycling in the city and this contract will contribute towards this commitment. Additional information: As part of the preparation process for this tender we are looking to gather market intelligence, this will take the form of a market engagement request for information (RFI) questionnaire. The RFI questionnaire can be found in the attachments area of this notice, completed responses are to be emailed to adam.willox@glasgow.gov.uk no later than 5pm on Friday 10th October 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste transfer station, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waste transfer station (45232470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer147.5 median · 8.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82945 median · 28.8 average (51 of 94 with a bid count)5.6 average (51 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4eb
Latest release ID060890-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 12:55:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025planning060890-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T13:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810883"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006441CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The council has a requirement for the Collection, Reception, Recycling and Treatment of Bulk Waste. Options are still being reviewed on whether this contract will include Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS) or if a separate tender for this waste stream will be undertaken.\nNeighbourhoods, Regeneration and Sustainability (NRS) provide a waste management and recycling collection service to households and commercial businesses throughout the city, with the collected material taken to one of Glasgow City Council’s waste transfer stations for reception, bulking and onward transport to the relevant processing outlet for that material stream.\nApproximately 50,000 tonnes of Bulk Waste were sent for treatment in 2024, and tonnage will fluctuate year on year as this is a reactive service, the council has no control over the volumes/tonnage.\nThe council is committed to increasing the level of recycling in the city and this contract will contribute towards this commitment. Additional information: As part of the preparation process for this tender we are looking to gather market intelligence, this will take the form of a market engagement request for information (RFI) questionnaire.\nThe RFI questionnaire can be found in the attachments area of this notice, completed responses are to be emailed to adam.willox@glasgow.gov.uk no later than 5pm on Friday 10th October 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Bulk Waste (Not inclusive of WUDS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council has a requirement for the Collection, Reception, Recycling and Treatment of Bulk Waste. Options are still being reviewed on whether this contract will include Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS) or if a separate tender for this waste stream will be undertaken.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.willox@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810883.\n(SC Ref:810883)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060890-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T13:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810883"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006441CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The council has a requirement for the Collection, Reception, Recycling and Treatment of Bulk Waste. Options are still being reviewed on whether this contract will include Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS) or if a separate tender for this waste stream will be undertaken.\nNeighbourhoods, Regeneration and Sustainability (NRS) provide a waste management and recycling collection service to households and commercial businesses throughout the city, with the collected material taken to one of Glasgow City Council’s waste transfer stations for reception, bulking and onward transport to the relevant processing outlet for that material stream.\nApproximately 50,000 tonnes of Bulk Waste were sent for treatment in 2024, and tonnage will fluctuate year on year as this is a reactive service, the council has no control over the volumes/tonnage.\nThe council is committed to increasing the level of recycling in the city and this contract will contribute towards this commitment. Additional information: As part of the preparation process for this tender we are looking to gather market intelligence, this will take the form of a market engagement request for information (RFI) questionnaire.\nThe RFI questionnaire can be found in the attachments area of this notice, completed responses are to be emailed to adam.willox@glasgow.gov.uk no later than 5pm on Friday 10th October 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste transfer station"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Bulk Waste (Not inclusive of WUDS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council has a requirement for the Collection, Reception, Recycling and Treatment of Bulk Waste. Options are still being reviewed on whether this contract will include Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS) or if a separate tender for this waste stream will be undertaken.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.willox@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810883.\n(SC Ref:810883)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}