← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Repowering Buses Market Engagement

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Call for interested parties to express interest in participating in market engagement activities relating to Repowered Buses. Please refer to separate summary document.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Bus maintenance services 50113200Bus maintenance services 50113200

Lot details

Lot 1

This is not a procurement. This is a call to market for interested parties to express interest in participating in market engagement activities relating to the broad scope of repowered buses. TfW are exploring the opportunity to introduce repowered buses into the Welsh bus network. This will consist of two separate trials, to gain the knowledge on the compatibility of repowered buses in Wales. Bus Repowering is a process of converting a traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) bus into a zero-emission bus (ZEB). Currently, this is predominantly to a battery electric powertrain, although there is the potential to include Hydrogen powertrains in the future. This project would offer resilience in being able to be agile with the introduction of future fuel technology as it develops and becomes available. TfW have purchased two 2012 Optare Versa V1110 hybrid buses (40 seats). These buses are currently with two different suppliers being converted to battery electric vehicles. The separate suppliers will allow TfW to test different repowering methodologies. It is expected that the buses will have circa 200kWh traction battery to power the vehicle. With an approximate range of 150 miles and a recharge time on the provided portable chargers of 5/6 hours. The buses are compatible with CCS type 2 chargers. TfW are looking to engage with an operator to help facilitate the testing and potentially the implementation of repowered vehicles into operation within the bus fleet in Wales. The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to understand the capability of the market to support TfW in the testing of the repowered vehicles. The testing plan has been set out in phases below. This is to ensure all information on the capabilities of both repowering methodologies are captured. This is to gather sufficient data on the vehicles capabilities and make an informed decision on future trials and implementation into service. P0 Commissioning – This covers the initial repowering of the vehicle itself; the focus of responsibility is on the suppliers for the repowering and certification as a road worthy vehicle. This will include transportation to and from the manufacturing facility. P1 Not in Service (NiS) – Beginning on the completion of P0, the aim of P1 is to evaluate the capabilities of the vehicles in a controlled manner. TfW will engage an operator to conduct the testing of the vehicles. This will be done with no passengers, not in relation to a service and over multiple different routes to test both the real-world range and the reliability of the vehicles before the project moves onto the next phase. On completion of P1, we potentially may look to move the repowered buses into a service fleet to evaluate the vehicle under operational conditions (P3) before eventually moving it into full time service to allow a full operational test, under real life conditions (P4). The vehicles are currently in Phase 0 – commissioning and are held at the repowering suppliers' sites. From Phase 1 the vehicles will be held with the operator, with TfW providing portable charging equipment for each bus. Both buses will come with after-market maintenance care for the repower system, but daily running maintenance is to be done by the operator. TfW expects that testing of the vehicles is to last no longer than 12 months, with TfW leasing the vehicles to the operator for the trial period. TfW are looking to start the testing process in December, subject to supplier completion of P0. The aim of the testing is to gather the required data on the buses performance and have feedback from drivers on their drivability, aiding in decision making for future repowering trials. TfW will want to work closely with the operator to monitor progress of the trial through physical visits, remote data access and route planning. Additional information: To express an interest in this market engagement opportunity, please contact supplychain@tfw.wales, and copy in Procurement Manager Rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales The deadline to express an interest in this opportunity is 22/11/2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bus maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Bus maintenance services (50113200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer59 median · 10.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2317 median · 107.2 average (90 of 231 with a bid count)5.1 average (105 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b3cd
Latest release ID035687-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 04 2024 15:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2024planning035687-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035687-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T15:43:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT0762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is not a procurement. This is a call to market for interested parties to express interest in participating in market engagement activities relating to the broad scope of repowered buses.\nTfW are exploring the opportunity to introduce repowered buses into the Welsh bus network. This will consist of two separate trials, to gain the knowledge on the compatibility of repowered buses in Wales.\nBus Repowering is a process of converting a traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) bus into a zero-emission bus (ZEB). Currently, this is predominantly to a battery electric powertrain, although there is the potential to include Hydrogen powertrains in the future. This project would offer resilience in being able to be agile with the introduction of future fuel technology as it develops and becomes available.\nTfW have purchased two 2012 Optare Versa V1110 hybrid buses (40 seats). These buses are currently with two different suppliers being converted to battery electric vehicles. The separate suppliers will allow TfW to test different repowering methodologies. It is expected that the buses will have circa 200kWh traction battery to power the vehicle. With an approximate range of 150 miles and a recharge time on the provided portable chargers of 5/6 hours. The buses are compatible with CCS type 2 chargers.\nTfW are looking to engage with an operator to help facilitate the testing and potentially the implementation of repowered vehicles into operation within the bus fleet in Wales. The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to understand the capability of the market to support TfW in the testing of the repowered vehicles.\nThe testing plan has been set out in phases below. This is to ensure all information on the capabilities of both repowering methodologies are captured. This is to gather sufficient data on the vehicles capabilities and make an informed decision on future trials and implementation into service.\nP0 Commissioning – This covers the initial repowering of the vehicle itself; the focus of responsibility is on the suppliers for the repowering and certification as a road worthy vehicle. This will include transportation to and from the manufacturing facility.\nP1 Not in Service (NiS) – Beginning on the completion of P0, the aim of P1 is to evaluate the capabilities of the vehicles in a controlled manner. TfW will engage an operator to conduct the testing of the vehicles. This will be done with no passengers, not in relation to a service and over multiple different routes to test both the real-world range and the reliability of the vehicles before the project moves onto the next phase.\nOn completion of P1, we potentially may look to move the repowered buses into a service fleet to evaluate the vehicle under operational conditions (P3) before eventually moving it into full time service to allow a full operational test, under real life conditions (P4).\nThe vehicles are currently in Phase 0 – commissioning and are held at the repowering suppliers' sites. From Phase 1 the vehicles will be held with the operator, with TfW providing portable charging equipment for each bus. Both buses will come with after-market maintenance care for the repower system, but daily running maintenance is to be done by the operator. TfW expects that testing of the vehicles is to last no longer than 12 months, with TfW leasing the vehicles to the operator for the trial period. TfW are looking to start the testing process in December, subject to supplier completion of P0.  The aim of the testing is to gather the required data on the buses performance and have feedback from drivers on their drivability, aiding in decision making for future repowering trials. TfW will want to work closely with the operator to monitor progress of the trial through physical visits, remote data access and route planning. Additional information: To express an interest in this market engagement opportunity, please contact supplychain@tfw.wales, and copy in Procurement Manager Rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales\nThe deadline to express an interest in this opportunity is 22/11/2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50113200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repowering Buses Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call for interested parties to express interest in participating in market engagement activities relating to Repowered Buses. Please refer to separate summary document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50113200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bus maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Phillips",
        "email": "rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is intended to facilitate the gathering of information to inform future procurement decisions relating to the above requirements.\nAny market engagement activities resulting from the PIN shall not constitute a commitment to procure by TfW. As such, any responses to the PIN will not be considered as legally binding offers, and no contractual relationships will be formed between TfW and any potential supplier based on responses received.\nTfW shall not be held liable for costs or losses incurred by potential suppliers as a result of their participation in market engagement activities associated with this PIN.\nSuppliers must specify whether any information submitted to TfW, in associated with this PIN, is commercial sensitive or confidential. Otherwise, all information received by TfW will be subject to Freedom of Information Act 2000.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145751.\n(WA Ref:145751)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035687-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035687-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T15:43:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT0762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is not a procurement. This is a call to market for interested parties to express interest in participating in market engagement activities relating to the broad scope of repowered buses.\nTfW are exploring the opportunity to introduce repowered buses into the Welsh bus network. This will consist of two separate trials, to gain the knowledge on the compatibility of repowered buses in Wales.\nBus Repowering is a process of converting a traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) bus into a zero-emission bus (ZEB). Currently, this is predominantly to a battery electric powertrain, although there is the potential to include Hydrogen powertrains in the future. This project would offer resilience in being able to be agile with the introduction of future fuel technology as it develops and becomes available.\nTfW have purchased two 2012 Optare Versa V1110 hybrid buses (40 seats). These buses are currently with two different suppliers being converted to battery electric vehicles. The separate suppliers will allow TfW to test different repowering methodologies. It is expected that the buses will have circa 200kWh traction battery to power the vehicle. With an approximate range of 150 miles and a recharge time on the provided portable chargers of 5/6 hours. The buses are compatible with CCS type 2 chargers.\nTfW are looking to engage with an operator to help facilitate the testing and potentially the implementation of repowered vehicles into operation within the bus fleet in Wales. The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to understand the capability of the market to support TfW in the testing of the repowered vehicles.\nThe testing plan has been set out in phases below. This is to ensure all information on the capabilities of both repowering methodologies are captured. This is to gather sufficient data on the vehicles capabilities and make an informed decision on future trials and implementation into service.\nP0 Commissioning – This covers the initial repowering of the vehicle itself; the focus of responsibility is on the suppliers for the repowering and certification as a road worthy vehicle. This will include transportation to and from the manufacturing facility.\nP1 Not in Service (NiS) – Beginning on the completion of P0, the aim of P1 is to evaluate the capabilities of the vehicles in a controlled manner. TfW will engage an operator to conduct the testing of the vehicles. This will be done with no passengers, not in relation to a service and over multiple different routes to test both the real-world range and the reliability of the vehicles before the project moves onto the next phase.\nOn completion of P1, we potentially may look to move the repowered buses into a service fleet to evaluate the vehicle under operational conditions (P3) before eventually moving it into full time service to allow a full operational test, under real life conditions (P4).\nThe vehicles are currently in Phase 0 – commissioning and are held at the repowering suppliers' sites. From Phase 1 the vehicles will be held with the operator, with TfW providing portable charging equipment for each bus. Both buses will come with after-market maintenance care for the repower system, but daily running maintenance is to be done by the operator. TfW expects that testing of the vehicles is to last no longer than 12 months, with TfW leasing the vehicles to the operator for the trial period. TfW are looking to start the testing process in December, subject to supplier completion of P0.  The aim of the testing is to gather the required data on the buses performance and have feedback from drivers on their drivability, aiding in decision making for future repowering trials. TfW will want to work closely with the operator to monitor progress of the trial through physical visits, remote data access and route planning. Additional information: To express an interest in this market engagement opportunity, please contact supplychain@tfw.wales, and copy in Procurement Manager Rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales\nThe deadline to express an interest in this opportunity is 22/11/2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50113200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repowering Buses Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call for interested parties to express interest in participating in market engagement activities relating to Repowered Buses. Please refer to separate summary document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50113200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bus maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Phillips",
        "email": "rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is intended to facilitate the gathering of information to inform future procurement decisions relating to the above requirements.\nAny market engagement activities resulting from the PIN shall not constitute a commitment to procure by TfW. As such, any responses to the PIN will not be considered as legally binding offers, and no contractual relationships will be formed between TfW and any potential supplier based on responses received.\nTfW shall not be held liable for costs or losses incurred by potential suppliers as a result of their participation in market engagement activities associated with this PIN.\nSuppliers must specify whether any information submitted to TfW, in associated with this PIN, is commercial sensitive or confidential. Otherwise, all information received by TfW will be subject to Freedom of Information Act 2000.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145751.\n(WA Ref:145751)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}