Repository Infrastructure Contract Frameworks RIF2
Buyer: LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services →
What is being bought
Nuclear Waste Services brings together the UK's leading nuclear waste management capabilities. We have integrated the expertise of Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR), Radioactive Waste Management (RWM), and the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group's Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP). This creates an organisation focused on the management of the UK's nuclear waste, safely and securely for generations to come. Established in 1959, the LLWR accepts low-level radioactive waste from all over the country and disposes of it in a way that protects people and the environment.The two potential contracts covered by this PIN are:1 - Site Works & DemolitionTo facilitate delivery of site works for the aforementioned scope, the following capabilities are being sort from the supply-chain: Multidiscipline site works delivery encompassing minor civils, mechanical and CE&I installations, testing and commissioning. Production of single discipline and / or low complexity detailed design outputs and solutions for self-delivery (design and build) or subcontract delivery via supply-chain. Demolition and land remediation capability, including access to specialist services via supply-chain network for example, environmental / contamination analysis, waste management Capability for handling and removal of asbestos, and ground contaminants associated with Royal Ordnance Factory legacy products.2 - Design & Professional Services Production of approved multi-discipline (CS&A, Mechanical, CE&I) design and engineering outputs and solutions for the entire design and facility lifecycles (concept, optioneering, engineering studies, optimisation and value engineering, preliminary and detailed design, design support to the installation contractor during construction/installation and commissioning, production of as-built information, modifications to operational facilities, decommissioning and demolition) .
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d3e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016050-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 06 2023 15:52:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016050-2023 |
| 6 Jun 2023 | planning | 015947-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016050-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-06T16:52:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69053",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3e3",
"title": "Repository Infrastructure Contract Frameworks RIF2",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "43320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction equipment"
},
{
"id": "44421722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety cases"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nuclear Waste Services brings together the UK's leading nuclear waste management capabilities. We have integrated the expertise of Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR), Radioactive Waste Management (RWM), and the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group's Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP). This creates an organisation focused on the management of the UK's nuclear waste, safely and securely for generations to come. Established in 1959, the LLWR accepts low-level radioactive waste from all over the country and disposes of it in a way that protects people and the environment.The two potential contracts covered by this PIN are:1\t- Site Works & DemolitionTo facilitate delivery of site works for the aforementioned scope, the following capabilities are being sort from the supply-chain: Multidiscipline site works delivery encompassing minor civils, mechanical and CE&I installations, testing and commissioning. Production of single discipline and / or low complexity detailed design outputs and solutions for self-delivery (design and build) or subcontract delivery via supply-chain. Demolition and land remediation capability, including access to specialist services via supply-chain network for example, environmental / contamination analysis, waste management Capability for handling and removal of asbestos, and ground contaminants associated with Royal Ordnance Factory legacy products.2\t- Design & Professional Services Production of approved multi-discipline (CS&A, Mechanical, CE&I) design and engineering outputs and solutions for the entire design and facility lifecycles (concept, optioneering, engineering studies, optimisation and value engineering, preliminary and detailed design, design support to the installation contractor during construction/installation and commissioning, production of as-built information, modifications to operational facilities, decommissioning and demolition) .",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69053",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calder Bridge",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Griffiths",
"email": "Matthew.e.griffiths@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jun 2023 · 016050-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016050-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-06T16:52:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69053",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3e3",
"title": "Repository Infrastructure Contract Frameworks RIF2",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "43320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction equipment"
},
{
"id": "44421722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety cases"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nuclear Waste Services brings together the UK's leading nuclear waste management capabilities. We have integrated the expertise of Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR), Radioactive Waste Management (RWM), and the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group's Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP). This creates an organisation focused on the management of the UK's nuclear waste, safely and securely for generations to come. Established in 1959, the LLWR accepts low-level radioactive waste from all over the country and disposes of it in a way that protects people and the environment.The two potential contracts covered by this PIN are:1\t- Site Works & DemolitionTo facilitate delivery of site works for the aforementioned scope, the following capabilities are being sort from the supply-chain: Multidiscipline site works delivery encompassing minor civils, mechanical and CE&I installations, testing and commissioning. Production of single discipline and / or low complexity detailed design outputs and solutions for self-delivery (design and build) or subcontract delivery via supply-chain. Demolition and land remediation capability, including access to specialist services via supply-chain network for example, environmental / contamination analysis, waste management Capability for handling and removal of asbestos, and ground contaminants associated with Royal Ordnance Factory legacy products.2\t- Design & Professional Services Production of approved multi-discipline (CS&A, Mechanical, CE&I) design and engineering outputs and solutions for the entire design and facility lifecycles (concept, optioneering, engineering studies, optimisation and value engineering, preliminary and detailed design, design support to the installation contractor during construction/installation and commissioning, production of as-built information, modifications to operational facilities, decommissioning and demolition) .",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69053",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calder Bridge",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Griffiths",
"email": "Matthew.e.griffiths@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Jun 2023 · 015947-2023 · planning
{
"id": "015947-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-06T11:50:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open Procedure<br/>NEC 4 Engineering and Construction Contract – Framework Contract<br/><br/>This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise all interested suppliers of our planned supplier pre-market engagement event and to welcome registrations of interest to be part of these sessions. The sessions are intended to enable obtain improved market understanding as well as inform specification and tender documentation development for our future tender. <br/><br/>It is our intention to hold one combined supplier event day which will cover both contracts detailed above, with a morning event for Site Works and an Afternoon event for Site Design. There will also be the opportunity for a limited number of 15 minute sessions following the presentations to discuss or feedback directly to NWS.<br/><br/>Delegates will be limited to two from each company, if the company can demonstrate capability aligned to the full scope under discussion during the event. <br/><br/>NWS will hold an initial supply chain event on the 28th June 2023, the event will be ‘in person’ at the Rheged Centre, Penrith. Registration for the event opens on the 6th June 2023 and will close either when all the tickets are reserved (of which there are 40) or by the Friday 20th June (whichever is soonest)<br/><br/>The event will cover;<br/>-\tIntroduction to Nuclear Waste Services<br/>-\tThe relevant programmes of work<br/>-\tThe scope of the contracts <br/>-\tThe procurement strategy<br/>-\t15 Minute Sessions with NWS<br/><br/>Combined Supplier Event Day<br/>1-\tSite Works Contract Session 1: 9am to 12.30pm NWS Sessions<br/><br/>2-\tSite Design Contract Session 2: 1.30pm to 5pm NWS Sessions<br/><br/><br/>Please register your interest by completing the registration form Supplier Request Document for which session or sessions you want to attend and returning by DAY 20th June 2023 @ 5pm. <br/><br/>Attach your completed form to a message in Atamis.<br/><br/>Once your interest has been registered, we will contact you to confirm a time slot for one of the sessions, along with a final Agenda. Please note that we are unlikely to be able to accommodate all suppliers who register an interest to participate in the sessions. Additional information: Agenda for the day<br/><br/>-\tIntroduction to Nuclear Waste Services<br/>-\tThe relevant programmes of work<br/>-\tThe scope of the contracts <br/>-\tThe procurement strategy<br/>-\t15 Minute Sessions with NWS<br/>Combined Supplier Event Day<br/>1-\tSite Works Contract Session 1: 9am to 12.30pm NWS Sessions<br/><br/>2-\tSite Design Contract Session 2: 1.30pm to 5pm NWS Sessions"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Old Shore Rd, Drigg, Holmrook CA19 1XP, United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repository Infrastructure Contract Frameworks RIF2",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nuclear Waste Services brings together the UK’s leading nuclear waste management capabilities. We have integrated the expertise of Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR), Radioactive Waste Management (RWM), and the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group’s Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP). This creates an organisation focused on the management of the UK’s nuclear waste, safely and securely for generations to come. <br/><br/>Established in 1959, the LLWR accepts low-level radioactive waste from all over the country and disposes of it in a way that protects people and the environment.<br/><br/>The two potential contracts covered by this PIN are:<br/><br/>1\t- Site Works & Demolition<br/>To facilitate delivery of site works for the aforementioned scope, the following capabilities are being sort from the supply-chain: <br/> <br/>Multidiscipline site works delivery encompassing minor civils, mechanical and CE&I installations, testing and commissioning. <br/> <br/>Production of single discipline and / or low complexity detailed design outputs and solutions for self-delivery (design and build) or subcontract delivery via supply-chain. <br/> <br/>Demolition and land remediation capability, including access to specialist services via supply-chain network for example, environmental / contamination analysis, waste management <br/> <br/>Capability for handling and removal of asbestos, and ground contaminants associated with Royal Ordnance Factory legacy products.<br/><br/><br/>2\t- Design & Professional Services <br/>Production of approved multi-discipline (CS&A, Mechanical, CE&I) design and engineering outputs and solutions for the entire design and facility lifecycles (concept, optioneering, engineering studies, optimisation and value engineering, preliminary and detailed design, design support to the installation contractor during construction/installation and commissioning, production of as-built information, modifications to operational facilities, decommissioning and demolition) .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calder Bridge",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5608448",
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Griffiths",
"email": "Matthew.e.griffiths@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Link to Atamis:<br/>https://ndasupplierportal.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects<br/><br/>1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) <br/>2. Browse to the eSourcing Portal Welcome (force.com) and click the link to register <br/>3. Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' <br/>4. Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete –<br/>5. You will shortly receive an email with your password.<br/><br/><br/>Address for Supplier Day Event:<br/>Location for the supplier event day:<br/>Rheged Centre, Redhills, Penrith CA11 0DQ<br/><br/>Link to Supplier Day Event Location:<br/>https://goo.gl/maps/TZ3eGghCJB1Do6kH7<br/><br/>Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and related regulations. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is however, issued solely for the purpose of conducting supplier pre-market engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN or attendance (virtual or in person) to the supplier pre-market engagement event and a response to this PIN, or the event, does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement. <br/><br/>This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for (LLWR) NWS. (LLWR) NWS is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN or attending the supplier pre-market engagement event sessions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}