Lot 1
No lot description published.
Publication of a report into the Impact of GNSS Interference in the automotive sector - with a particular focus on the autonomous cars currently being trialled and deployed in the UK. Phase 1 - Formation of a Working Group committee Phase 2 - Full public report published
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 11:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:49:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63724000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reports on the impact of GNSS Interference in the automotive sector",
"value": {
"amount": 45275,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56593
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:49:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166934",
"name": "Royal Institute of Navigation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Reports on the impact of GNSS Interference in the automotive sector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Publication of a report into the Impact of GNSS Interference in the automotive sector - with a particular focus on the autonomous cars currently being trialled and deployed in the UK. \nPhase 1 - Formation of a Working Group committee \nPhase 2 - Full public report published",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Royal Institute of Navigation provides unique, specialised services and products. There is an absence of competition for technical reasons and no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166934",
"name": "Royal Institute of Navigation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kensington Gore"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@rin.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:49:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63724000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reports on the impact of GNSS Interference in the automotive sector",
"value": {
"amount": 45275,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56593
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:49:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166934",
"name": "Royal Institute of Navigation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Reports on the impact of GNSS Interference in the automotive sector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Publication of a report into the Impact of GNSS Interference in the automotive sector - with a particular focus on the autonomous cars currently being trialled and deployed in the UK. \nPhase 1 - Formation of a Working Group committee \nPhase 2 - Full public report published",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Royal Institute of Navigation provides unique, specialised services and products. There is an absence of competition for technical reasons and no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166934",
"name": "Royal Institute of Navigation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kensington Gore"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@rin.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}