Lot 1
Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules
Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules
UKL15
Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Other electrical installation work (45317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 2 median · 2.8 average (13 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 87 | 6.5 median · 54.8 average (34 of 87 with a bid count) | 7 average (34 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03105c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002499-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 28 2022 09:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002499-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002499-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-28T09:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03105c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002499-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42396",
"name": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03105c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "CTM UHB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules",
"classification": {
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Work required is follow up work deemed necessary where a supplier has undertaken initial stage works. The additional work will run in conjunction with the existing contract. The initial stage works were awarded as a result of a competitive tender. The timeframe to tender and the possibility that having two contractors on site undertaking essentially the same role could not be managed and may impact upon the sites ability to function.\nAt present, the risk to patients, service and staff by conducting an OJEU level tender is significant due to the time factors and uncertainty of an unknown partner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Scully",
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42396",
"name": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF336BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD, UNIT 3 PLOT 120 Village Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1656749915",
"telephone": "+44 1656746658"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002499-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 355000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002499-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118062.\n(WA Ref:118062)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002499-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-28T09:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03105c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002499-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42396",
"name": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03105c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "CTM UHB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacment of Existing Light Fittings With LED Modules",
"classification": {
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Work required is follow up work deemed necessary where a supplier has undertaken initial stage works. The additional work will run in conjunction with the existing contract. The initial stage works were awarded as a result of a competitive tender. The timeframe to tender and the possibility that having two contractors on site undertaking essentially the same role could not be managed and may impact upon the sites ability to function.\nAt present, the risk to patients, service and staff by conducting an OJEU level tender is significant due to the time factors and uncertainty of an unknown partner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Scully",
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42396",
"name": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF336BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD, UNIT 3 PLOT 120 Village Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMBERWELL ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1656749915",
"telephone": "+44 1656746658"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002499-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 355000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002499-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118062.\n(WA Ref:118062)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}