← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools

Buyer: Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerNottingham University Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Part replacement of obsolete surgical power tools in elective orthopaedics. Current provisions are compatible with the replacement equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools

Statuspending
Value£208,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jun 2025 to 1 Sept 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b2f
Latest release ID031828-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 10:33:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025award, contract031828-2025
3 Jun 2025award, contract029361-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T11:33:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
    "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031828-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031828-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-12T11:33:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
          "name": "Stryker UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
                "name": "Stryker UK Limited"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C358405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Part replacement of obsolete surgical power tools in elective orthopaedics. Current provisions are compatible with the replacement equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eleanor.briggs1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
      "name": "Stryker UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stryker House, Hambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03669454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@stryker.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031828-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T11:33:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
    "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031828-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031828-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-12T11:33:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
          "name": "Stryker UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
                "name": "Stryker UK Limited"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C358405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Part replacement of obsolete surgical power tools in elective orthopaedics. Current provisions are compatible with the replacement equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eleanor.briggs1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
      "name": "Stryker UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stryker House, Hambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03669454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@stryker.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2025 · 029361-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T09:12:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
    "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029361-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029361-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-03T09:12:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
          "name": "Stryker UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C358405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacing Obsolete Surgical Power Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Part replacement of surgical power tools due to obsolescence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Replacement only involves a partial replacement of existing goods and will be compatible with existing provisions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hucknall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eleanor.briggs1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
      "name": "Stryker UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stryker House, Hambridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03669454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@stryker.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}