Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (100%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This tender invites contractors to submit proposals for replacement of all radiator valves and radiators that are in the OPD block, the offices will have double panel radiators with TRVs and lock shields that work as they should which must be danfoss models that will be stipulated on site survey, within the Block 43 on the ground and 1st floors of the admin block at Bedford Hospital. The works include radiator panel and valve replacements, low surface temperature panels for radiators, pipework modifications where necessary, and system inhibitor to be added and ensure the correct operation of the heating system that serves this block. Estates will provide any information required on the site survey carried out by the contractors. All contractors must adhere to Trust policies, including the Safe Contractors Management policy. The form of contract will be based on NHS Terms & Conditions for Supply and Install. The works will only be deemed complete when fully operational and signed off by the Mechanical Manager, Thomas Moss. Any waste generated from the works must be removed by the contractor in compliance with the Trust's waste disposal policy. All works must comply with Trust specifications and current regulations, including HTM, HSE, CIBSE guidance, BS, GasSafe and FSG20 standards. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Central-heating-radiator-valves./27G7VTGCXC To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27G7VTGCXC
UKH24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central-heating radiator valves | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Central-heating radiator valves (42131110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,238 | 4 median · 65 average (344 of 1,238 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (366 of 1,238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH24 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042904-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 15:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042904-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042904-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042904-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T16:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42131110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating radiator valves"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement radiators and TRVs in OPD",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042904-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042904-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender invites contractors to submit proposals for replacement of all radiator valves and radiators that are in the OPD block, the offices will have double panel radiators with TRVs and lock shields that work as they should which must be danfoss models that will be stipulated on site survey, within the Block 43 on the ground and 1st floors of the admin block at Bedford Hospital. The works include radiator panel and valve replacements, low surface temperature panels for radiators, pipework modifications where necessary, and system inhibitor to be added and ensure the correct operation of the heating system that serves this block.\nEstates will provide any information required on the site survey carried out by the contractors. \nAll contractors must adhere to Trust policies, including the Safe Contractors Management policy. The form of contract will be based on NHS Terms & Conditions for Supply and Install.\nThe works will only be deemed complete when fully operational and signed off by the Mechanical Manager, Thomas Moss. Any waste generated from the works must be removed by the contractor in compliance with the Trust's waste disposal policy.\nAll works must comply with Trust specifications and current regulations, including HTM, HSE, CIBSE guidance, BS, GasSafe and FSG20 standards.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Central-heating-radiator-valves./27G7VTGCXC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27G7VTGCXC",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Moss",
"email": "Thomas.Moss@bedsft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07977180220"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042904-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T16:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42131110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating radiator valves"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement radiators and TRVs in OPD",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042904-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042904-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender invites contractors to submit proposals for replacement of all radiator valves and radiators that are in the OPD block, the offices will have double panel radiators with TRVs and lock shields that work as they should which must be danfoss models that will be stipulated on site survey, within the Block 43 on the ground and 1st floors of the admin block at Bedford Hospital. The works include radiator panel and valve replacements, low surface temperature panels for radiators, pipework modifications where necessary, and system inhibitor to be added and ensure the correct operation of the heating system that serves this block.\nEstates will provide any information required on the site survey carried out by the contractors. \nAll contractors must adhere to Trust policies, including the Safe Contractors Management policy. The form of contract will be based on NHS Terms & Conditions for Supply and Install.\nThe works will only be deemed complete when fully operational and signed off by the Mechanical Manager, Thomas Moss. Any waste generated from the works must be removed by the contractor in compliance with the Trust's waste disposal policy.\nAll works must comply with Trust specifications and current regulations, including HTM, HSE, CIBSE guidance, BS, GasSafe and FSG20 standards.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Central-heating-radiator-valves./27G7VTGCXC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/27G7VTGCXC",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Moss",
"email": "Thomas.Moss@bedsft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07977180220"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}