← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replacement radiators and TRVs in Admin block

Buyer: Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2025
Value£40,000
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This tender invites qualified contractors to submit proposals for the replacement of radiator valves and radiators that are not performing adequately within the Admin Block (Block 19) at Bedford Hospital. The works will be carried out across the ground, first, and second floors. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Central-heating-radiator-valves./8P25397T9B To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8P25397T9B

Delivery location

UKH24, GB

Categories

Central-heating radiator valves 42131110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Aug 2025 to 29 Aug 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Central-heating radiator valvesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Central-heating radiator valves (42131110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428554 median · 72.9 average (168 of 855 with a bid count)5.8 average (177 of 855 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH243Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)513 median · 3 average (2 of 51 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0565bc
Latest release ID042903-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042903-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025tender042903-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
    "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiator valves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement radiators and TRVs in Admin block",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042903-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042903-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender invites qualified contractors to submit proposals for the replacement of radiator valves and radiators that are not performing adequately within the Admin Block (Block 19) at Bedford Hospital. The works will be carried out across the ground, first, and second floors.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Central-heating-radiator-valves./8P25397T9B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8P25397T9B",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
      "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Moss",
        "email": "Thomas.Moss@bedsft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07977 180220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042903-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
    "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiator valves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement radiators and TRVs in Admin block",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042903-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042903-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender invites qualified contractors to submit proposals for the replacement of radiator valves and radiators that are not performing adequately within the Admin Block (Block 19) at Bedford Hospital. The works will be carried out across the ground, first, and second floors.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Central-heating-radiator-valves./8P25397T9B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8P25397T9B",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
      "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Moss",
        "email": "Thomas.Moss@bedsft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07977 180220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}