Lot 1
Supply, installation and commissioning of a replacement purified water system.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: MHRA/ NIBSC →
Supply, installation and commissioning of a replacement purified water system.
UKH2
Supply, installation and commissioning of a replacement purified water system.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water (42912300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 10 | 31.5 median · 261.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 21.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040c03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008364-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 15 2024 11:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008364-2024 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | tender | 030335-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008364-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-15T11:51:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47339",
"name": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008364-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107959",
"name": "Waterman Environmental Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C244591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of a replacement purified water system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, EN6 3QG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Purified Water Unit",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "As per PCR 2015 Reg 27 (5) where a state of urgency duly substantiated by the contracting authority renders impracticable the time limit laid down in paragraph (2), it may fix a time limit which shall be not less than 15 days from the date on which the contract notice is sent."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of a replacement purified water system.",
"classification": {
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47339",
"name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Norris",
"email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929337810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107959",
"name": "Waterman Environmental Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lichfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waterman Environmental Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008364-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008364-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008364-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-15T11:51:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47339",
"name": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008364-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107959",
"name": "Waterman Environmental Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C244591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of a replacement purified water system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, EN6 3QG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Purified Water Unit",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "As per PCR 2015 Reg 27 (5) where a state of urgency duly substantiated by the contracting authority renders impracticable the time limit laid down in paragraph (2), it may fix a time limit which shall be not less than 15 days from the date on which the contract notice is sent."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of a replacement purified water system.",
"classification": {
"id": "42912300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47339",
"name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Norris",
"email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929337810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107959",
"name": "Waterman Environmental Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lichfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waterman Environmental Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008364-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008364-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030335-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-13T15:50:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54745",
"name": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This requirement is to provide a replacement purified water system to support the MHRA production facility at our South Mimms site (EN6 3QG). This includes removal and disposal of the current system and installation, commissioning, training and validation of a new purified water system to provide a consistent supply of purified water to USP 24.<br/><br/>All documents and information relating to this tender are available on https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/>Please access the portal to review the documents. Use the portal to send any questions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Herts, EN6 3QG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purified Water Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "This current purified water system is failing, and urgent replacement is needed. Therefore this tender will use the ‘accelerated procedure’. The standard timescales for an Open Tender under PCR2015 are impractical and therefore this tender will be open for a minimum of 15 days."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This requirement is to provide a replacement purified water system to support the MHRA production facility at our South Mimms site (EN6 3QG). This includes removal and disposal of the current system and installation, commissioning, training and validation of a new purified water system to provide a consistent supply of purified water to USP 24.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42912330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54745",
"name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "MHRA Buyer Organisation",
"legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Catherine Norris",
"email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929337810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}