← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement of Swimming Pool Filtration System - Dimensions

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

To replace the ageing filtration infrastructure with modern ceramic microfiltration, UV disinfection, updated controls and associated plant upgrades.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£376,263
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f07e
Latest release ID083123-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 14:03:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083123-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:03:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f07e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212212",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 376263,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451415.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083123-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083123-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:03:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC040952",
          "name": "BARR + WRAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH/2025/483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Swimming Pool Filtration System - Dimensions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To replace the ageing filtration infrastructure with modern ceramic microfiltration, UV disinfection, updated controls and associated plant upgrades.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC040952",
      "name": "BARR + WRAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G52 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buccleuch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC040952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vcampbell@barrandwray.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVX-5337-BHWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083123-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:03:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f07e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212212",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 376263,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 451415.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083123-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083123-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:03:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC040952",
          "name": "BARR + WRAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH/2025/483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Swimming Pool Filtration System - Dimensions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To replace the ageing filtration infrastructure with modern ceramic microfiltration, UV disinfection, updated controls and associated plant upgrades.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC040952",
      "name": "BARR + WRAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G52 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buccleuch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC040952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vcampbell@barrandwray.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVX-5337-BHWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}