Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 30 Apr 2025, 16:16 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Replacement of Neuro Robot & Associated Services

Official notice

Authority: KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£700,000≈ £70k / year · £700,000 inc. VAT4.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 25 Jun 2025awarded 18 Nov 2025
Award (standstill) to Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited
Contract term 10 yrsends 30 Sept 2035 · starts 1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Sourcing Strategy presented 30th April. Tender go Live- 21st May

CPV: Medical equipments

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 10 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£700,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2025 – 30 Sept 2035 (10 yrs)Value: £700,000 exc. VAT · £700,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Clinical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Clinical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Apr 2025, 16:16 BST
Last source update
19 Nov 2025, 09:56 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Jul 2025
Authority reference
C357266
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-024053
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Medical equipments
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050a99 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 May 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Apr 2025 → 28 Nov 2025 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    30 Apr 2025, 16:16 BST
  2. Next notice expected
    30 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST
  3. Tender notice published
    21 May 2025, 14:54 BST
  4. Clarification questions by
    29 May 2025, 17:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline
    25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Award decision expected by
    1 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts386 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST
  8. Assessment summaries sent336 days ago
    19 Nov 2025
  9. Latest notice published336 days ago
    19 Nov 2025, 09:56 GMT
  10. Standstill ends326 days ago
    28 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

8 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Apr 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    30 Apr 2025, 16:16 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    21 May 2025, 14:54 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    21 May 2025, 14:54 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    21 May 2025, 14:54 BST
  5. Deadline published: 25 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
    21 May 2025, 14:54 BST
  6. Contract award notice published
    19 Nov 2025, 09:56 GMT
    UK6
  7. Status changed to complete
    19 Nov 2025, 09:56 GMT
  8. Contract signature expected
    3 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £671,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited3 Dec 2025 – 3 Dec 2030 · up to 3 Dec 2035Extensions: Maintenance for the life of the contract£671,00018 Nov 2025standstill to 28 Nov 2025Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDWQ-2826-VTWP Unit 1, KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane, London, London, SE5 9NYContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Renishaw Neuro Solutions LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 10375761 New Mills Wotton-under-Edge Gloucestershire United Kingdom, Wotton-under-Edge, South West, GL12 8JRContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure