← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Replacement of Dental operating Microscope

Buyer: King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerKing’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2022

What is being bought

KFM engaging with the market before starting the formal procurement process to maximise value for money and the best way of meeting the Trusts requirements, discovering new, and innovative solutions, to achieve better outcomes in relation to microscopes

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

KFM engaging with the market before starting the formal procurement process to maximise value for money and the best way of meeting the Trusts requirements, discovering new, and innovative solutions, to achieve better outcomes in relation to microscopes

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI42Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0346af
Latest release ID016394-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 15 2022 11:04:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2022planning016394-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016394-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-15T12:04:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
    "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "KFM engaging with the market before starting the formal procurement process to maximise value for money and the best way of meeting the Trusts requirements, discovering new, and innovative solutions, to achieve better outcomes in relation to microscopes"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Dental operating Microscope",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KFM engaging with the market before starting the formal procurement process to maximise value for money and the best way of meeting the Trusts requirements, discovering new, and innovative solutions, to achieve better outcomes in relation to microscopes",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
      "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zaneta.kubacka@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2022 · 016394-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016394-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-15T12:04:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
    "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "KFM engaging with the market before starting the formal procurement process to maximise value for money and the best way of meeting the Trusts requirements, discovering new, and innovative solutions, to achieve better outcomes in relation to microscopes"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Dental operating Microscope",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "KFM engaging with the market before starting the formal procurement process to maximise value for money and the best way of meeting the Trusts requirements, discovering new, and innovative solutions, to achieve better outcomes in relation to microscopes",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43761",
      "name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zaneta.kubacka@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}