Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract award for a replacement x-ray at City Hospital. Following on from market engagement, it was deemed that relocatable X-ray units are a specialist product, and currently there is only one provider who offers this specialist service. Given the absence of any viable alternative providers, a direct award is justified on the basis of a single-supplier market. The procurement approach therefore reflects the clear limitations of the market and the need to secure a compliant and deliverable solution within required timeframes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075570-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 09:03:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075570-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047278-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047251-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075570-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T10:03:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W235963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of City X-Rays",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award for a replacement x-ray at City Hospital. \nFollowing on from market engagement, it was deemed that relocatable X-ray units are a specialist product, and \ncurrently there is only one provider who offers this specialist service. \nGiven the absence of any viable alternative providers, a direct award is justified on the basis of a single-supplier \nmarket. The procurement approach therefore reflects the clear limitations of the market and the need to secure \na compliant and deliverable solution within required timeframes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment is only available through a single supplier as this is a specialist service. During the procurement \nprocess, the Trust explored and proactively engaged with potential alternative suppliers however only Probo \nwere able to meet the requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Electron Building Mount Court, Edison Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.probomedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03466990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@probomedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCZ-2316-TWVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of City X-Rays",
"value": {
"amount": 246950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296340
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20433",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20433",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "075570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:03:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is the purchase of capital equipment - no KPIs are needed."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075570-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T10:03:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W235963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of City X-Rays",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award for a replacement x-ray at City Hospital. \nFollowing on from market engagement, it was deemed that relocatable X-ray units are a specialist product, and \ncurrently there is only one provider who offers this specialist service. \nGiven the absence of any viable alternative providers, a direct award is justified on the basis of a single-supplier \nmarket. The procurement approach therefore reflects the clear limitations of the market and the need to secure \na compliant and deliverable solution within required timeframes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment is only available through a single supplier as this is a specialist service. During the procurement \nprocess, the Trust explored and proactively engaged with potential alternative suppliers however only Probo \nwere able to meet the requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Electron Building Mount Court, Edison Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.probomedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03466990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@probomedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCZ-2316-TWVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of City X-Rays",
"value": {
"amount": 246950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296340
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20433",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20433",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "075570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:03:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is the purchase of capital equipment - no KPIs are needed."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047278-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 246950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296340
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:43:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W235963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of City X-Rays",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award for a replacement x-ray at City Hospital.\nThis equipment is only available through a single supplier as this is a specialist service. During the procurement process, the Trust explored and proactively engaged with potential alternative suppliers however only Probo were able to meet the requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Electron Building Mount Court, Edison Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.probomedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03466990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@probomedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCZ-2316-TWVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047251-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 246950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296340
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047251-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047251-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:24:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W235963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of City X-Rays",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award for a replacement x-ray at City Hospital. This equipment is only available through a single supplier as this is a specialist service. During the procurement process, the Trust explored and proactively engaged with potential alternative suppliers however only Probo were able to meet the requirements.",
"riskDetails": "Potential repairs - maintenance contract to be put in place after warranty",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment is only available through a single supplier as this is a specialist service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03466990",
"name": "PROBO MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Electron Building Mount Court, Edison Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.probomedical.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03466990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@probomedical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCZ-2316-TWVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}