← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement of Carpet

Buyer: University of the West of England →

BuyerUniversity of the West of England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Wallscourt Park Town Houses - Replacement of carpet in the stairwells and landings replacing with new Altro Dusky Cherry - All as specified in the Flooring Schedule

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£26,025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06830f
Latest release ID034232-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 12:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract034232-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034232-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T13:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06830f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39531400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Carpeting"
            },
            {
              "id": "45432100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01042422",
          "name": "ALFRED BAGNALL & SONS (WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06830f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Carpet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wallscourt Park Town Houses - Replacement of carpet in the stairwells and landings replacing with new Altro Dusky Cherry - All as specified in the Flooring Schedule",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007164",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01042422",
      "name": "ALFRED BAGNALL & SONS (WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 4TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penkridge, Dyehouse Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bagnalls.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01042422",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bagnalls.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-9882-RYJX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26024.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31229.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034232-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034232-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:55:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034232-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034232-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T13:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06830f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39531400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Carpeting"
            },
            {
              "id": "45432100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01042422",
          "name": "ALFRED BAGNALL & SONS (WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06830f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Carpet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wallscourt Park Town Houses - Replacement of carpet in the stairwells and landings replacing with new Altro Dusky Cherry - All as specified in the Flooring Schedule",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007164",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01042422",
      "name": "ALFRED BAGNALL & SONS (WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 4TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penkridge, Dyehouse Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bagnalls.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01042422",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bagnalls.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-9882-RYJX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26024.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31229.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034232-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034232-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:55:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}