← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement of borehole water pump and pumphouse

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Parsonage Down NNR (Shrewton, Wiltshire) require a replacement water pump and associated equipment to pump water from a bore hole . The pump must also come with a keraflo system to top water up from the mains water supply. The pump must be insulated and come with a replacement shed or housing. The pump is in the farmhouse garden which is accessible from the main drive. The pump replacement needs to happen whilst still providing water across the farm whilst the work is being carried out. The work needs to be completed before the end of march 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Replacement of Water Pump

Statusactive
Value£35,335

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b06
Latest release ID067737-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 10:23:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067737-2025
20 Aug 2025tender050059-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T11:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42122130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164622",
          "name": "BW Controls LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNR019/500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of borehole water pump and pumphouse",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Parsonage Down NNR (Shrewton, Wiltshire) require a replacement water pump and associated equipment to pump water from a bore hole . The pump must also come with a keraflo system to top water up from the mains water supply. The pump must be insulated and come with a replacement shed or housing. The pump is in the farmhouse garden which is accessible from the main drive. The pump replacement needs to happen whilst still providing water across the farm whilst the work is being carried out. The work needs to be completed before the end of march 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.hanley@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164622",
      "name": "BW Controls LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dunball, Bridgwater, Somerset,",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 200, Bridgwater Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fspiller@bwcontrols.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement of Water Pump",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35334.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42401.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:23:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067737-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T11:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42122130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164622",
          "name": "BW Controls LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNR019/500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of borehole water pump and pumphouse",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Parsonage Down NNR (Shrewton, Wiltshire) require a replacement water pump and associated equipment to pump water from a bore hole . The pump must also come with a keraflo system to top water up from the mains water supply. The pump must be insulated and come with a replacement shed or housing. The pump is in the farmhouse garden which is accessible from the main drive. The pump replacement needs to happen whilst still providing water across the farm whilst the work is being carried out. The work needs to be completed before the end of march 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.hanley@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164622",
      "name": "BW Controls LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dunball, Bridgwater, Somerset,",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 200, Bridgwater Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fspiller@bwcontrols.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement of Water Pump",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35334.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42401.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:23:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2025 · 050059-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:41:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE200825RBWP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of borehole water pump and pumphouse",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4449",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4449",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4450",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4450",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4451",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4451",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4452",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4452",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4453",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4453",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Conflict of Interest",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "050059-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050059-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:41:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Parsonage Down NNR (Shrewton, Wiltshire) require a replacement water pump and associated equipment to pump water from a bore hole . The pump must also come with a keraflo system to top water up from the mains water supply. The pump must be insulated and come with a replacement shed or housing. The pump is in the farmhouse garden which is accessible from the main drive. The pump replacement needs to happen whilst still providing water across the farm whilst the work is being carried out. The work needs to be completed before the end of march 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to ben.hanley@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 19/09/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to ben.hanley@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Hanley",
        "email": "ben.hanley@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}