← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replacement of a passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre

Buyer: Cotswold District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCotswold District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2026
Value£90,000
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Cotswold District Council (The Authority) are issuing this Invitation to tender for the removal and replacement of the existing passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre. The works comprise of the following; • Removal of existing equipment • Design, manufacture and supply of the replacement lift • Construction and installation within the existing shaft/dimensions. • Inclusive of all associated Builders and Electrical works. Further details can be found within parts 5 & 6 of the lift specification (Appendix 1) Tenderer’s must complete all pages in part 10 of the specification and be submitted as part of your tender response The works will fall within the scope of the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015. Tenderer’s shall provide with their offer their risk assessments, COSHH data, Safety Policy and hierarchy of responsibilities, along with their accident record under RIDDOR covering the previous 3-year period. The Lift Contractor shall ensure that the design, manufacture, construction and installation of the lifts is undertaken in full compliance with the requirements of the Lifts Regulations 2016 as amended.

Delivery location

UKK13, GB

Categories

Lifts 42416100Lift installation work 45313100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 90,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jul 2026 to 4 Nov 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, Lift installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,2834 median · 62.6 average (363 of 1,283 with a bid count)6.2 average (385 of 1,283 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK130Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1053 median · 3 average (3 of 105 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a87
Latest release ID037493-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 10:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037493-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026tender037493-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:30:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of a passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037493-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037493-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T11:30:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cotswold District Council (The Authority) are issuing this Invitation to tender for the removal and replacement of the existing passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre. \nThe works comprise of the following; \n•\tRemoval of existing equipment \n•\tDesign, manufacture and supply of the replacement lift \n•\tConstruction and installation within the existing shaft/dimensions. \n•\tInclusive of all associated Builders and Electrical works. \nFurther details can be found within parts 5 & 6 of the lift specification (Appendix 1) \nTenderer’s must complete all pages in part 10 of the specification and be submitted as part of your tender response\nThe works will fall within the scope of the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015. Tenderer’s shall provide with their offer their risk assessments, COSHH data, Safety Policy and hierarchy of responsibilities, along with their accident record under RIDDOR covering the previous 3-year period.\nThe Lift Contractor shall ensure that the design, manufacture, construction and installation of the lifts is undertaken in full compliance with the requirements of the Lifts Regulations 2016 as amended.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-4319-NLMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037493-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:30:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality \n40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of a passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037493-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037493-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T11:30:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cotswold District Council (The Authority) are issuing this Invitation to tender for the removal and replacement of the existing passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre. \nThe works comprise of the following; \n•\tRemoval of existing equipment \n•\tDesign, manufacture and supply of the replacement lift \n•\tConstruction and installation within the existing shaft/dimensions. \n•\tInclusive of all associated Builders and Electrical works. \nFurther details can be found within parts 5 & 6 of the lift specification (Appendix 1) \nTenderer’s must complete all pages in part 10 of the specification and be submitted as part of your tender response\nThe works will fall within the scope of the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015. Tenderer’s shall provide with their offer their risk assessments, COSHH data, Safety Policy and hierarchy of responsibilities, along with their accident record under RIDDOR covering the previous 3-year period.\nThe Lift Contractor shall ensure that the design, manufacture, construction and installation of the lifts is undertaken in full compliance with the requirements of the Lifts Regulations 2016 as amended.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-4319-NLMT",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-4319-NLMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}