← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Monorail Hoists WoSL

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2023

What is being bought

1.1 NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”).

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Hoists 42416300Hoists 42416300

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1 NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1HoistsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Hoists (42416300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8174.5 median · 15.9 average (10 of 17 with a bid count)3.4 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035723-2023-NHSL801-1

Statusactive
Value£96,102

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0403e8
Latest release ID035723-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 05 2023 08:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2023award, contract035723-2023
26 Sept 2023tender028392-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035723-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-05T08:33:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745804"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035723-2023-NHSL801-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
          "name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Board may choose to purchase optional extras relating to the main contract such as parts, maintenance or service plans."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Monorail Hoists WoSL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hoists"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
      "name": "Jensen UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX16 4XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Network 11, Thorpe Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jensen UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1295226236",
        "telephone": "+44 1295226226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035723-2023-NHSL801-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96102,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035723-2023-NHSL801-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:752266)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2023 · 035723-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035723-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-05T08:33:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745804"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035723-2023-NHSL801-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
          "name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Board may choose to purchase optional extras relating to the main contract such as parts, maintenance or service plans."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Monorail Hoists WoSL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hoists"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26011",
      "name": "Jensen UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Banbury Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX16 4XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Network 11, Thorpe Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jensen UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1295226236",
        "telephone": "+44 1295226226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035723-2023-NHSL801-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96102,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035723-2023-NHSL801-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:752266)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2023 · 028392-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028392-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T15:28:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745804"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Board may choose to purchase optional extras relating to the main contract such as parts, maintenance or service plans."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Monorail Hoists WoSL",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure 2 x Replacement Monorail Hoists for the WoSL (West of Scotland Laundry) (“the Goods”).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hoists"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=745804.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:745804)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=745804",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}