CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road
CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
The delivery of the external enabling works for the replacement of the University's IT Network Infrastructure. This is a highly visible flagship programme for the provision of a modern, secure, high speed wired and wireless campus data network for the entire UoS Falmer Campus. The upgrade of the network infrastructure is instrumental to the UoS achieving its strategic objectives, and central to the delivery of strategic developments in the ITS and Estates roadmap. The project driver being in direct response to negative feedback from the National Student Survey. This works package will therefore deliver the following scope of works: • Install and commission proposed new coms ducting. Approximately 1.5 km of new duct network • Install of mounting poles for external Wi-Fi APs, new poles (29 No.) and existing lamp posts (35 No.). With associated cabling and ducting for power and Fibre provision • Minor civil repair and associated cleansing programme of the existing com's ducting network • Wall penetrations and duct connection to existing structures
UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2
CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Boiler House Road
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
CIVIL coms ducting Network, distribution fibre connections
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
CIVIL existing coms ducting remediation
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
CIVIL, External Wi-Fi installation (Ducts & mounting poles)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables | Not published |
| 2 | Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables | Not published |
| 3 | Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables | Not published |
| 4 | Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables | Not published |
| 5 | Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, Ancillary works for pipelines and cables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 97 | 4 median · 57.6 average (37 of 97 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (38 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0346ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036135-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 07 2024 15:15:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036135-2024 |
| 15 Jun 2022 | tender | 016455-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036135-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-07T15:15:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036135-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement IT Network Infrastructure - External Campus Enabling Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04134776",
"name": "Landbuild Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_22102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Boiler House Road",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Boiler House Road",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting Network, distribution fibre connections",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL coms ducting Network, distribution fibre connections",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "CIVIL existing coms ducting remediation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL existing coms ducting remediation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "CIVIL, External Wi-Fi installation (Ducts & mounting poles)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL, External Wi-Fi installation (Ducts & mounting poles)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement IT Network Infrastructure - External Campus Enabling Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of the external enabling works for the replacement of the University's IT Network Infrastructure.\nThis is a highly visible flagship programme for the provision of a modern, secure, high speed wired and wireless campus data network for the entire UoS Falmer Campus. The upgrade of the network infrastructure is instrumental to the UoS achieving its strategic objectives, and central to the delivery of strategic developments in the ITS and Estates roadmap. The project driver being in direct response to negative feedback from the National Student Survey.\nThis works package will therefore deliver the following scope of works:\n• Install and commission proposed new coms ducting. Approximately 1.5 km of new duct network\n• Install of mounting poles for external Wi-Fi APs, new poles (29 No.) and existing lamp posts (35 No.). With associated cabling and ducting for power and Fibre provision\n• Minor civil repair and associated cleansing programme of the existing com's ducting network\n• Wall penetrations and duct connection to existing structures",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Prior",
"email": "m.prior@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04134776",
"name": "Landbuild Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Steyning",
"postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04134776",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Landbuild Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036135-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement IT Network Infrastructure - External Campus Enabling Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2562764.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036135-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036135-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-07T15:15:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036135-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement IT Network Infrastructure - External Campus Enabling Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04134776",
"name": "Landbuild Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_22102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Boiler House Road",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Boiler House Road",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting Network, distribution fibre connections",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL coms ducting Network, distribution fibre connections",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "CIVIL existing coms ducting remediation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL existing coms ducting remediation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "CIVIL, External Wi-Fi installation (Ducts & mounting poles)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CIVIL, External Wi-Fi installation (Ducts & mounting poles)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement IT Network Infrastructure - External Campus Enabling Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of the external enabling works for the replacement of the University's IT Network Infrastructure.\nThis is a highly visible flagship programme for the provision of a modern, secure, high speed wired and wireless campus data network for the entire UoS Falmer Campus. The upgrade of the network infrastructure is instrumental to the UoS achieving its strategic objectives, and central to the delivery of strategic developments in the ITS and Estates roadmap. The project driver being in direct response to negative feedback from the National Student Survey.\nThis works package will therefore deliver the following scope of works:\n• Install and commission proposed new coms ducting. Approximately 1.5 km of new duct network\n• Install of mounting poles for external Wi-Fi APs, new poles (29 No.) and existing lamp posts (35 No.). With associated cabling and ducting for power and Fibre provision\n• Minor civil repair and associated cleansing programme of the existing com's ducting network\n• Wall penetrations and duct connection to existing structures",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Prior",
"email": "m.prior@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04134776",
"name": "Landbuild Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Steyning",
"postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04134776",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Landbuild Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036135-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement IT Network Infrastructure - External Campus Enabling Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2562764.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036135-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016455-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-15T16:04:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44308",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_22102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The university will be running a procurement process under the “Competitive Procedure with Negotiation”.\nProviders interested in tendering should register with Proactis to view and access the Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) and supporting Documentation - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Boiler House Road",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The university will be running a procurement process under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.\nProviders interested in tendering should register with Proactis to view and access the Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) and supporting Documentation - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "CIVIL coms ducting Network, distribution fibre connections",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The university will be running a procurement process under the \"Competitive Procedure with Negotiation\".\nProviders interested in tendering should register with Proactis to view and access the Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) and supporting Documentation - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4: CIVIL existing coms ducting remediation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The university will be running a procurement process under the \"Competitive Procedure with Negotiation\".\nProviders interested in tendering should register with Proactis to view and access the Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) and supporting Documentation - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5: CIVIL, External Wi-Fi installation (Ducts & mounting poles)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The university will be running a procurement process under the \"Competitive Procedure with Negotiation\".\nProviders interested in tendering should register with Proactis to view and access the Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) and supporting Documentation - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines"
},
{
"id": "45232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for pipelines and cables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "US_22102 - Replacement IT Network Infrastructure – External Campus Enabling Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "This contract is divided into 5 lots, prospective suppliers may bid for single or multiple lots, all lots are ECI contracts:\n•\tLot 1: CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Southern ring road\n•\tLot 2: CIVIL coms ducting network, core fibre connection - Boiler House Road\n•\tLot 3: CIVIL coms ducting Network, distribution fibre connections\n•\tLot 4: CIVIL existing coms ducting remediation\n•\tLot 5: CIVIL, External Wi-Fi installation (Ducts & mounting poles)",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "This notice of tender is for the delivery of the external enabling works for the replacement of the University’s IT Network Infrastructure.\nThis is a highly visible flagship programme for the provision of a modern, secure, high speed wired and wireless campus data network for the entire UoS Falmer Campus. The upgrade of the network infrastructure is instrumental to the UoS achieving its strategic objectives, and central to the delivery of strategic developments in the ITS and Estates roadmap. The project driver being in direct response to negative feedback from the National Student Survey.\nThis works package will therefore deliver the following scope of works:\n•\tInstall and commission proposed new coms ducting. Approximately 1.5 km of new duct network\n•\tInstall of mounting poles for external Wi-Fi APs, new poles (29 No.) and existing lamp posts (35 No.). With associated cabling and ducting for power and Fibre provision\n•\tMinor civil repair and associated cleansing programme of the existing com’s ducting network\n•\tWall penetrations and duct connection to existing structures",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44308",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House, University of Sussex, Falmer"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Electronic Tenders Team",
"email": "e-tenders@SUSSEX.AC.UK",
"telephone": "+44 1273606755"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55649",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sussex House, University of Sussex, Falmer",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}