Lot 1
Replacement Instrumentation for use on the UK Automatic Hydrocarbons Network. Purchase, Testing and Equipment Support of new Instrumentation
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
Replacement Instrumentation for use on the UK Automatic Hydrocarbons Network. Purchase, Testing and Equipment Support of new Instrumentation
UK
Replacement Instrumentation for use on the UK Automatic Hydrocarbons Network. Purchase, Testing and Equipment Support of new Instrumentation
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instrumentation and control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,396 | 5 median · 69.2 average (380 of 1,396 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (455 of 1,396 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 357 | 24.5 median · 240.1 average (94 of 357 with a bid count) | 15.4 average (110 of 357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032116 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040736-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 08:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040736-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T09:48:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032116",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040736-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154867",
"name": "We Care 4 Air"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement Instrumentation for use on the UK Automatic Hydrocarbons Network. Purchase, Testing and Equipment Support of new Instrumentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Instrumentation - Hydrocarbons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement Instrumentation for use on the UK Automatic Hydrocarbons Network. Purchase, Testing and Equipment Support of new Instrumentation",
"classification": {
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154867",
"name": "We Care 4 Air",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leaden Roding",
"postalCode": "CM61GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 4,5 and 6 Parklands Business Estate Leaden Roding"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wecare4air.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09235089",
"legalName": "We Care 4 Air"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2037514939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040736-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1568919.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040736-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T09:48:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032116",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040736-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154867",
"name": "We Care 4 Air"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement Instrumentation for use on the UK Automatic Hydrocarbons Network. Purchase, Testing and Equipment Support of new Instrumentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Instrumentation - Hydrocarbons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement Instrumentation for use on the UK Automatic Hydrocarbons Network. Purchase, Testing and Equipment Support of new Instrumentation",
"classification": {
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154867",
"name": "We Care 4 Air",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leaden Roding",
"postalCode": "CM61GF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 4,5 and 6 Parklands Business Estate Leaden Roding"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wecare4air.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09235089",
"legalName": "We Care 4 Air"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2037514939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040736-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1568919.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040736-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}