Lot 1
This is an Early Market Engagement.
Buyer: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency →
MHRA are carrying out Early Market Engagement in order to engage with potential suppliers prior to drafting a specification for a Replacement Freeze Dryer and Ampoule Filling Line. An Early Market Engagement Event will be held on 11th October 2023 at MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar EN6 3QG, UK. (Alternative dates may be possible.) Suppliers are invited to attend this event by emailing the contact on this notice. Precise timings will be agreed nearer the time. The attached document provides more detail on the potential requirement. This Early Market Engagement (EME) event has been set up to allow MHRA to ask potential suppliers questions. This may help MHRA to refine our requirement by better understanding the market possibilities. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to ask questions. Please note: a record of discussions at the EME Event will be kept. Any resulting procurement will be conducted in an open and transparent manner and will follow the Public Sector Procurement Regulations that are in place in the UK at the time of the procurement. Suppliers who do not attend this event will not be penalised in any resulting procurement.
UKH2
This is an Early Market Engagement.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of laboratory equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of laboratory equipment (51430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,331 | 5 median · 39.1 average (436 of 1,331 with a bid count) | 6 average (473 of 1,331 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 6 | 8 median · 229.8 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 13 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fc7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027122-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 13 2023 14:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2023 | planning | 027122-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027122-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T15:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92548",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C210947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is an Early Market Engagement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Herts, EN6 3QG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Freeze Dryer and Ampoule Filling Line - C210947",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MHRA are carrying out Early Market Engagement in order to engage with potential suppliers prior to drafting a specification for a Replacement Freeze Dryer and Ampoule Filling Line.\nAn Early Market Engagement Event will be held on 11th October 2023 at MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar EN6 3QG, UK. (Alternative dates may be possible.)\nSuppliers are invited to attend this event by emailing the contact on this notice. Precise timings will be agreed nearer the time.\nThe attached document provides more detail on the potential requirement.\nThis Early Market Engagement (EME) event has been set up to allow MHRA to ask potential suppliers questions. This may help MHRA to refine our requirement by better understanding the market possibilities. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to ask questions.\nPlease note: a record of discussions at the EME Event will be kept. Any resulting procurement will be conducted in an open and transparent manner and will follow the Public Sector Procurement Regulations that are in place in the UK at the time of the procurement. Suppliers who do not attend this event will not be penalised in any resulting procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92548",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Potters Bar, Herts",
"postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MHRA South Mimms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Norris",
"email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929337810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To find the information document regarding this Early Market Engagement Event please refer to Contracts Finder \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/52935523-7edd-4232-b0cd-9e8e77b0db44 \nThe attached document is information for suppliers who may be interested in attending the South Mimms Site on 11th October.\nThe document gives a brief outline of what we do at MHRA and information regarding our current freeze dryer.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027122-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T15:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92548",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C210947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is an Early Market Engagement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Herts, EN6 3QG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Freeze Dryer and Ampoule Filling Line - C210947",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MHRA are carrying out Early Market Engagement in order to engage with potential suppliers prior to drafting a specification for a Replacement Freeze Dryer and Ampoule Filling Line.\nAn Early Market Engagement Event will be held on 11th October 2023 at MHRA South Mimms, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar EN6 3QG, UK. (Alternative dates may be possible.)\nSuppliers are invited to attend this event by emailing the contact on this notice. Precise timings will be agreed nearer the time.\nThe attached document provides more detail on the potential requirement.\nThis Early Market Engagement (EME) event has been set up to allow MHRA to ask potential suppliers questions. This may help MHRA to refine our requirement by better understanding the market possibilities. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to ask questions.\nPlease note: a record of discussions at the EME Event will be kept. Any resulting procurement will be conducted in an open and transparent manner and will follow the Public Sector Procurement Regulations that are in place in the UK at the time of the procurement. Suppliers who do not attend this event will not be penalised in any resulting procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92548",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Potters Bar, Herts",
"postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MHRA South Mimms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Norris",
"email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929337810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To find the information document regarding this Early Market Engagement Event please refer to Contracts Finder \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/52935523-7edd-4232-b0cd-9e8e77b0db44 \nThe attached document is information for suppliers who may be interested in attending the South Mimms Site on 11th October.\nThe document gives a brief outline of what we do at MHRA and information regarding our current freeze dryer.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}