Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — as detailed within the tender pack
weighting: 70.00%
weighting type: percentage exact
Quality — As detailed within the tender pack
Weighting: 30.00
Weighting type: percentage exact
Participate on etenderwales.co.uk ↗External submission platform
We require a contractor to remove and replace the the existing floor coverings to the communal hallways, entrances and stairwells at the below schemes; • Plas Gwenfrewi, New Road, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 7LY • Plas Foryd, Kinmel Bay, Denbighshire, LL18 5BQ
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — as detailed within the tender pack
weighting: 70.00%
weighting type: percentage exact
Quality — As detailed within the tender pack
Weighting: 30.00
Weighting type: percentage exact
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work (45432000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 394 | 22.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 394 with a bid count) | 11.1 average (148 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 490 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 490 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068224 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 13:53:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033831-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | tender | 033831-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033831-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:53:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068224",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
"name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "as detailed within the tender pack \nweighting: 70.00%\nweighting type: percentage exact "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As detailed within the tender pack \nWeighting: 30.00\nWeighting type: percentage exact "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Flooring - Communal Areas ",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:53:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a contractor to remove and replace the the existing floor coverings to the communal hallways, entrances and stairwells at the below schemes;\n• Plas Gwenfrewi, New Road, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 7LY\n• Plas Foryd, Kinmel Bay, Denbighshire, LL18 5BQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.co.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
"name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "cardiff",
"postalCode": "cf14 5du",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement ",
"email": "procurement@wwha.co.uk",
"telephone": "08000522526"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033831-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:53:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068224",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
"name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068224",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "as detailed within the tender pack \nweighting: 70.00%\nweighting type: percentage exact "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As detailed within the tender pack \nWeighting: 30.00\nWeighting type: percentage exact "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Flooring - Communal Areas ",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:53:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a contractor to remove and replace the the existing floor coverings to the communal hallways, entrances and stairwells at the below schemes;\n• Plas Gwenfrewi, New Road, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 7LY\n• Plas Foryd, Kinmel Bay, Denbighshire, LL18 5BQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.co.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
"name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "cardiff",
"postalCode": "cf14 5du",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement ",
"email": "procurement@wwha.co.uk",
"telephone": "08000522526"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}